Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2009, 09:45 AM
LincolnT LincolnT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 345
Default Hot swapping FireWire MBox 2 Pro

I have heard that hot swapping digidesign firewire interfaces can be bad.

Does it hurt the hardware? or is it just incompatible with the software or drivers or operating system?

Because when installing Pro Tools, messages pop up about unplugging and connecting the Digidesign hardware so that the drivers can install correctly.

I have assumed the risk was only with powered firewire ports. Since I am using unpowered firewire ports with the help of the MBox 2 Pro's power supply, I occasionally unplug the MBox 2 Pro's power supply when the computer is on, and I have had no trouble. Is this procedure ok?
__________________
MBox 2 Pro connected to motherboard 4 pin firewire port
Dell Inspiron 9300 laptop
2.0 gHz Pentium M
2 gB ram
Lacie Rugged 5400 rpm firewire 800 on Siig Cardbus adapter
Roland 700SX stage piano
Studio Projects C3 mics
Melodyne Plugin
Dual Boot:
PTLE 8.0.1 on Windows 7 Enterprise 32 bit
PTLE 8.0.1 on XP Media Center SP3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2009, 09:57 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,902
Default Re: Hot swapping FireWire MBox 2 Pro

The hot swapping damage is usually to the Digi firewire interface. I have never unplugged for installation, I have used the power button on the interface. This may be a taboo (I don't know) but it has never failed me here.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2009, 09:59 AM
LincolnT LincolnT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 345
Default Re: Hot swapping FireWire MBox 2 Pro

Ok, but is it "cold" swapping if I unplug the power supply before unplugging the unpowered firewire cable?
__________________
MBox 2 Pro connected to motherboard 4 pin firewire port
Dell Inspiron 9300 laptop
2.0 gHz Pentium M
2 gB ram
Lacie Rugged 5400 rpm firewire 800 on Siig Cardbus adapter
Roland 700SX stage piano
Studio Projects C3 mics
Melodyne Plugin
Dual Boot:
PTLE 8.0.1 on Windows 7 Enterprise 32 bit
PTLE 8.0.1 on XP Media Center SP3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2009, 10:08 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,593
Default Re: Hot swapping FireWire MBox 2 Pro

Turn off EVERYTHING before you plug/unplug a firewire cable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2009, 10:12 AM
LincolnT LincolnT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 345
Default Re: Hot swapping FireWire MBox 2 Pro

Then what is Digidesign's recommendation for people with the MBox 2 Pro and a powered firewire port? Sometimes the Digidesign installation of drivers requires some sort of disconnect/reconnect.
__________________
MBox 2 Pro connected to motherboard 4 pin firewire port
Dell Inspiron 9300 laptop
2.0 gHz Pentium M
2 gB ram
Lacie Rugged 5400 rpm firewire 800 on Siig Cardbus adapter
Roland 700SX stage piano
Studio Projects C3 mics
Melodyne Plugin
Dual Boot:
PTLE 8.0.1 on Windows 7 Enterprise 32 bit
PTLE 8.0.1 on XP Media Center SP3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2009, 10:14 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,593
Default Re: Hot swapping FireWire MBox 2 Pro

Yep, at least in the case of my 002 rack, when it says "disconnect" I turn it off.
When it says "connect your hardware" I turn it back on......just like Tom.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-01-2009, 10:16 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,902
Default Re: Hot swapping FireWire MBox 2 Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
The hot swapping damage is usually to the Digi firewire interface. I have never unplugged for installation, I have used the power button on the interface. This may be a taboo (I don't know) but it has never failed me here.
I am in no way suggesting that you unplug the firewire cable with any devices (including the computer) powered up. The method I used (but do not support) does not involve the unplugging of the firewire at all.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-01-2009, 10:21 AM
LincolnT LincolnT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 345
Default Re: Hot swapping FireWire MBox 2 Pro

Unfortunately, there is no power switch on the bus powered MBox 2 Pro.
__________________
MBox 2 Pro connected to motherboard 4 pin firewire port
Dell Inspiron 9300 laptop
2.0 gHz Pentium M
2 gB ram
Lacie Rugged 5400 rpm firewire 800 on Siig Cardbus adapter
Roland 700SX stage piano
Studio Projects C3 mics
Melodyne Plugin
Dual Boot:
PTLE 8.0.1 on Windows 7 Enterprise 32 bit
PTLE 8.0.1 on XP Media Center SP3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-01-2009, 10:23 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,593
Default Re: Hot swapping FireWire MBox 2 Pro

Hmmmm....might be a good time to give tech support a call. I'd like to know the answer to that one too...if ya can't hot-swap without frying FW controllers, how do they expect you to "disconnect/reconnect" hardware at setup?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-01-2009, 10:50 AM
rqstudio rqstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Hot swapping FireWire MBox 2 Pro

Where I come from "disconnect/reconnect" are not the same as turn the unit "on/off" I actually do it quite a bit on my laptop, (w/mini, micro and Ilok/USB) but then again, I like to live on the edge! For some reason I wouldn't attempt it on my desktop puter/003, don't know why, maybe it's the firewire, maybe it because the units need more juice to power up...(Unless your daring as we are, don't try this at home)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swapping Mbox 1 to Mbox 2 - straight swap RWTV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-05-2009 12:36 PM
swapping out my C: drive...? K.B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 05-01-2007 11:25 AM
Swapping out PC Soulsanctu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-07-2005 07:12 PM
Swapping Mbox and 002R problems musiqtech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-18-2005 10:13 AM
Hot swapping the 001 QuikDraw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-06-2005 02:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com