Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2009, 06:05 AM
THE STATIC FACTORY THE STATIC FACTORY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default Midi protools settings

I just recently set my stuio back up and I'm having a problem with tracking out my music. I'm not sure if it's somethin minor like a setting or etc.. This is what i have..

Roland fantom board sync to mpc 1000
mpc midi going into mbox 2.

When I put track into record mode, and started to record it, the sound in the Board would change to a diffrent sound. I've never had this problem in the past. Any suggestions? Could you tell me what settings should be in protools? And also how I should have Board and mpc set up?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2009, 08:56 AM
ProducerSolo ProducerSolo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: Midi protools settings

same problem here.. mpc1000 and motif xs.. and i only get one track to work.. when i try to do 2a or a new track it will play all midi data on the mpc..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2009, 02:13 PM
louielou louielou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 99
Default Re: Midi protools settings

might want to turn off all extra midi options like "program change, bank change, etc." in all your devices and protools.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2009, 09:23 PM
newproducer newproducer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Midi protools settings

New to this. Any advice on how I should set-up midi with my Pro tools 8 LE MBox 2 Pro, Yamaha XS7, and Macbook Pro?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2009, 04:45 AM
rudyrhythmz rudyrhythmz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: new york
Posts: 61
Default Re: Midi protools settings

i had the same problem with the triton studio
i fixed it by changing the clock back to internal when it was on external the patches would change back to the initial patch
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Audio Venom not listed in Midi Settings ProTools LE 8 lupodwdm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 04-22-2011 12:03 AM
Protools Settings - Tutorial jmlm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-01-2010 10:30 AM
ProTools, Mac Pro, RTAS settings rtcstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-05-2008 01:23 PM
looking for plug in settings for ProTools EQ etc rtm Tips & Tricks 5 07-18-2005 12:56 AM
Cubase -Protools settings ---HELP HELP!!!!!!!!! Peter Martin Tips & Tricks 2 02-05-2000 05:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com