Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2008, 10:48 PM
Mason00 Mason00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 645
Default Kontakt 3 with Pro Tools 8

Anyone using Kontakt 3 with PT8?
I'd like to know if it's working rock solid. I've heard many horror stories of how unstable Kontakt 3 has been with previous versions of Pro Tools.
Kontakt is such a powerful sampler, it's a shame it doesn't work smoothly for all users with Pro Tools. Hopefully the Q1 2009 release of Kontakt 3.5 fixes everything.
Again, anyone using Kontakt 3 with PT8? How's it working?
__________________
(PT12.4- Win7Pro - mboxpro3 -Axiom25- Maschine)

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2008, 01:47 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Utica, New York, US
Posts: 344
Default Re: Kontakt 3 with Pro Tools 8

Using PT 8, I've been able to open sessions made in 7.4, as well as create new sessions using Kontakt 3 without any problems so far.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-25-2008, 07:57 AM
Heck Heck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 115
Default Re: Kontakt 3 with Pro Tools 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdugan View Post
Using PT 8, I've been able to open sessions made in 7.4, as well as create new sessions using Kontakt 3 without any problems so far.
Maybe so but no version of Kontakt is compatible with PT 8. I was using it and it was slowing down my computer, giving me random clicks and pops etc. Best bet is to do what Digi wants you to do, spend $500 dollars on Structure, which should be free.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2008, 07:39 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Utica, New York, US
Posts: 344
Default Re: Kontakt 3 with Pro Tools 8

Heck, perhaps you misread my post. I am using PT 8, and Kontakt is working in it. I am aware of the notice on the NI website about using their products in PT with Leopard, but Kontakt is working for me (in PT 8 with Leopard).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-25-2008, 07:57 PM
Heck Heck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 115
Default Re: Kontakt 3 with Pro Tools 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdugan View Post
Heck, perhaps you misread my post. I am using PT 8, and Kontakt is working in it. I am aware of the notice on the NI website about using their products in PT with Leopard, but Kontakt is working for me (in PT with Leopard).
It works for me too, but it also completely hogs my RTAS processing. Like I said, most of these plug ins will work but it doesn't mean they are compatible and if they are not compatible they will in some negative way affect Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2008, 12:52 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,770
Default Re: Kontakt 3 with Pro Tools 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heck View Post
...if they are not compatible they will in some negative way affect Pro Tools.
That's simply untrue. There are plugins which haven't yet received the golden blessing which run entirely fine on PT, even PT8.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-28-2008, 01:43 AM
ML_Music ML_Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 59
Default Re: Kontakt 3 with Pro Tools 8

How about running Kontakt-format libraries with Structure?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2008, 12:45 PM
Heck Heck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 115
Default Re: Kontakt 3 with Pro Tools 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
That's simply untrue. There are plugins which haven't yet received the golden blessing which run entirely fine on PT, even PT8.
Wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2008, 08:09 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,770
Default Re: Kontakt 3 with Pro Tools 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heck View Post
Wrong.
Your response is, "wrong?" Honestly?

I have noticed by your history that you have some unusual penchant for the word "compatibility," almost OCD-ish. Do you also sit at a traffic light if the bulb burns out?

I have at least 4 plugins that aren't officially approved by Digidesign which show ZERO signs of having any negative affect on PT. They never crash PT, they never choke, they never misbehave. Rock solid. (Native Instruments has several, as does Arturia, as does even Digi, as does... well, the list is quite long)

ProTools itself is often unapproved for versions of Apple OS merely because it hasn't run through all of Digi's testing, or it was a version which was abandoded. Then, without changing the code at all, it suddenly becomes approved. It's not such a scandal.

Is this more clear? Or should I expect another response like, "puuuhleeease...!"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools and Kontakt 2 fabriciom Tips & Tricks 2 10-26-2005 12:32 PM
PRO TOOLS HD AND KONTAKT Riccardo Corbari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-07-2004 11:16 PM
Anyone Using Kontakt With Pro Tools? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 25 02-02-2003 08:21 AM
anyone used kontakt with pro tools usinare Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 11-23-2002 03:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com