Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2006, 09:59 AM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default swapping out my C: drive...?

  • My old C: drive is getting a big long in the tooth, and I think it's time to replace it with a new one.

    I want to avoid completely re-installing everything and tweaking all the prefs back to how I like them, so I'd rather clone the current drive onto a new one and use that as C:.

    So, the way I envision this:

    1) Backup everything.

    2) Take out the D: drive.

    3) Put the new drive (let's call it Z:) into where D: was.

    (maybe re-start in 'safe mode'?)

    4) Clone C: on to Z:

    5) put Z: where C: was, and put D: back in.

    6) Start up PC and everything runs ok.!


    So, uh, what utility do I need to do this? I have Norton Ghost - will that do the job? The new C: will be a lot bigger than the current C:. The PC in question has only one boot partition.

    Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2006, 12:20 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: swapping out my C: drive...?

Get True Image or Ghost.
Image your current C: drive, saving the image file on your D: storage drive.
Create a boot CD.
Shut down, remove your old C: drive and replace with your new C: drive.
Boot to the CD and apply your old C: image to your new drive.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2006, 01:40 PM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: swapping out my C: drive...?

Many thanks for the reply.

But how do I create a boot CD?
Does a boot CD boot into windows or MSDOS? Never heard of a Windows boot CD. Or maybe you meant a boot floppy?
This process will image all the data on C: ? Including the stuff right at the very beginning of the drive (the MBR and partrition table) which never shows up when you're browsing? Or does that stuff not matter anyhow?

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2006, 01:57 PM
brownj24 brownj24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 86
Default Re: swapping out my C: drive...?

Using Acronis True Image, you can burn a bootable CD using the program -it's straightforward, just follow the program's wizard. Create an image of your C drive, this is an exact clone so don't worry about losing anything. Make sure your BIOS is set to boot from CD. Insert boot CD and restart your computer. Restore your drive using the image you saved to the D drive. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2006, 02:23 PM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: swapping out my C: drive...?

Sounds good.

However... looking on the Acronis site I see a special offer that allows you to buy two copies for home use. So you can only use one copy on only one PC presumably by registering it on-line to activate it or something? I've got 3 PCs so I'm not about to go and buy 3 copies of anything. XP was bad enough! (Norton go one step further with multiple boot partitions - you have to buy a seperate firewall and virus scanner licence for each partition you use on the internet!) At least with PTLE you can move the hardware around.

Anything else about that doesn't require taking out a mortgage?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-30-2006, 02:30 PM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: swapping out my C: drive...?

I've found a directory of freebies. Anyone here ever use any of these?



Clone Maxx looks like it's the business. As does HD Clone
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2006, 03:12 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: swapping out my C: drive...?

I used Ghost for 4 years, been with True Image for 2.
Personally, I highly recommend True Image. You can buy it and download it from www.newegg.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-30-2006, 03:41 PM
K.B. K.B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: London - a rather posh bit
Posts: 4,711
Default Re: swapping out my C: drive...?


Problem is JMS I would have to buy 3 copies, either now or eventually. And I only expect to do a full system back up anually - in fact not at all when a PC is completely upgraded. I back up to external drives regularly already. So I think I'll give the freebies a go and spend the money I save on maximising my new hard drive capacity.

Cheers! And have a good new year folks!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-30-2006, 04:28 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: swapping out my C: drive...?

i really like CASPER XP. ACTUALLY works while you're booted up in WINDOWS XP. no need to create boot disks, etc.
i've been using it for 3yrs. SMART CLONE feature is nice too!! here's there link. check 'em out...

http://www.fssdev.com/
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-30-2006, 07:01 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: swapping out my C: drive...?

As I recalled I used HD Clone once and it worked.

You might give it a try- its free you don't have anything to lose.....

Eeverbody here really likes Acronis for doing backups. HD clone might work for simply swapping your drive. another point to ask is are you running service pack 2 and will your bios recogognise the new larger drive?
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swapping Sys Drive to new computer D Bag Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-11-2006 07:05 PM
Swapping out PC Soulsanctu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-07-2005 07:12 PM
Hot swapping the 001 QuikDraw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-06-2005 02:22 PM
Swapping Sessions PRS4LIFE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-06-2003 05:20 AM
Mac to Pc , swapping a hard drive, heeelp! ajazzie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-14-2003 09:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com