Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2006, 02:17 PM
thejones thejones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 26
Default How do I change the tempo of a recorded session?

Hey guys,

I have a full session already recorded but want the whole song to be a bit faster. Everytime I go change the tempo in the upper left hand box nothing happens. Any help would be greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2006, 02:38 PM
Robert Beck Robert Beck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: How do I change the tempo of a recorded sessio

MIDI or audio? The Tempo setting in PT only afffects your MIDI tracks, click, etc. The "tempo" of your audio files is essentially controlled by your clock source. Try creating a new aux input, inserting Click on it, and then playing with the tempo setting to see how it works.

Good luck-

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2006, 02:42 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default How do I change the tempo of a recorded session?

Are you using audio or midi??? If you are using audio then nothing will change by just changing the tempo of the session. To change the tempo of audio you have to use the time/compression expansion trim tool, it will recalculate the audio for the new tempo. This is located by holding down the standard trim tool and then selecting TCE from the pull down menu that appears. TCE does cause compression artefacts depending on how many/how far you time stretch the audio so i'd advise to use it sparingly.

Regards
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2006, 02:48 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How do I change the tempo of a recorded session?

...and if your using MIDI, make sure the Time Base Selector is set to Ticks.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change tempo on recorded tracks JustGotPaid Pro Tools 11 23 03-21-2014 07:47 AM
Can I CHANGE TEMPO for a session with the C24?? The Zone ICON & C|24 6 09-07-2009 07:47 PM
change tempo within a session elv1s1sal1ve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-27-2006 02:04 PM
Change the tempo of a recorded session? thejones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-23-2006 07:50 PM
can't change song tempo after recorded??!! Mean Green 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-25-2005 11:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com