Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2006, 02:00 PM
thejones thejones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 26
Default Change the tempo of a recorded session?

Hey guys,

I have a full session already recorded but want the whole song to be a bit faster. Everytime I go change the tempo in the upper left hand box nothing happens. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2006, 06:34 PM
brownj24 brownj24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 86
Default Re: Change the tempo of a recorded session?

Use pro tool's time compression/expansion plug in. It should be under your audiosuite plugins menu under "other". You can adjust the tempo of the song there.

Jerry
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2006, 07:50 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,743
Default Re: Change the tempo of a recorded session?

Serato Pitch 'n Time works well for this. I would simply bounce the final mix and then apply the tempo change in a new session.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change tempo on recorded tracks JustGotPaid Pro Tools 11 23 03-21-2014 07:47 AM
Can I CHANGE TEMPO for a session with the C24?? The Zone ICON & C|24 6 09-07-2009 07:47 PM
change tempo within a session elv1s1sal1ve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-27-2006 02:04 PM
How do I change the tempo of a recorded session? thejones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-23-2006 02:48 PM
can't change song tempo after recorded??!! Mean Green 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-25-2005 11:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com