Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2005, 11:30 PM
musiqtech musiqtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Default Swapping Mbox and 002R problems

Hi there,

I'm at a university, and we often need to swap out our Mboxes with a 002R or vice versa. Now, this usually works ok with ProTools, BUT Logic and other apps that use the DigiCoreAudio Driver have a hard time understanding that the interface has changed. For instance, even though the DCAD clearly says correctly that an "Mbox" is connected, some apps, and also the Audio System Preferences still display "Digidesign 002" as being present.

(singing) You know I've trashed a lot of prefs... oh lord, I've popped a lot of .plists - (apologies to Steppenwolf)

So I'm wondering, is there a way to do this cleanly, so that the System Prefs get updated, and Logic, Max/MSP and all their pals uderstand what's goin' on, without having to uninstall, then re-install DCAD.

thanks everyone,


Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2005, 10:40 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Swapping Mbox and 002R problems

When changing over to the other hardware, you should launch Digidesign Core Audio Manager and make sure the proper hardware is showing up, then launch Logic or other audio application, go to it's audio preferences and switch to 'Built-In' then back to the hardware currently connect. This should reset everything and it should all work properly.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2005, 09:36 PM
musiqtech musiqtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Default Re: Swapping Mbox and 002R problems

Well, thanks very much for the help, but I can confirm that what you suggested does not work. I tried it a few times, as well as closing Logic with it set to Built-In or None then re-launching and choosing the only Digi option (which was still displayed incorrectly).

I mean Logic and the System can talk to the Mbox, but they display it as 'Digi 002'. I suspect because the System Prefs believe it's a 002, the other core audio apps assume it is too (even though the Digi Core Audio Manager clearly shows an Mbox).

I also tried setting the system to Built-In, then closing System Preferences, re-opening and re-selectin g the Digi option (still said 002)

Is there a pref I can delete to 'clear the slate'? Or perhaps I need to uninstall and then re-install the Digi Core Audio Manager?

thanks


Mike

btw: Logic is vers 6.4.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2005, 10:13 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Swapping Mbox and 002R problems

Delete the files:

DAE Prefs (folder)
DigiSetup.OSX
Digidesign Core Audio Setup.plist (if you see one)

from the folder:

MacHD>Users>your account>Library>Preferences

Empty trash and restart.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot swapping FireWire MBox 2 Pro LincolnT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 09-02-2011 07:20 PM
Swapping my 002r + Focusrite Octopre mk1 with ... what? Pasz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-17-2011 03:57 PM
Swapping Mbox 1 to Mbox 2 - straight swap RWTV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-05-2009 12:36 PM
Mbox to 002R upgrade/install problems sfn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 04-27-2006 07:24 AM
Mbox 002R problems, temp fixes and registration n8tron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-20-2006 02:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com