Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2005, 08:33 AM
hanz marathon hanz marathon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hannover/Germany
Posts: 200
Default C24 Bug - Window Button / Plug & Pan

Hi,

I just wonder if this is a bug or I might be wrong using these buttons:
When I push the PLUG IN button in the WINDO field the plug sometimes does not come onto screen until I mouseclick the plug in the insert field. After that PLUG IN toggles on/off. So far so good. Now I have the same issue with the PAN button. I have to mouseclick into the little fader field on the screen. O.K. - but now the PLUG IN button is not working anymore. So I either have a working button for PLUG IN or for PAN. That seems like a bug for me - isn't it?

best from germany

Hanz Marathon
__________________
www.marathon-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2005, 10:04 AM
hanz marathon hanz marathon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hannover/Germany
Posts: 200
Default Re: C24 Bug - Window Button / Plug & Pan

Hi,
I investigated a bit further - the trouble comes from the fact, that the 'track output windows' are not selected with only the PAN/SEND buttons. You also have to push the button underneath the L<>R panpot on the left to select.
The reason for these both steps is that 'track output windows' can also be sends, and than it would not be clear if it is just the pan or is a send.....

So I guess, this is by design...

best from germany

Hanz Marathon
__________________
www.marathon-music.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EuCon command for old Command8 "Plug In" window button? myhrik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-21-2013 03:48 AM
where'd my input window button go?? Mothlight 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-03-2010 06:48 AM
track target button gone in PT8 mix window paulreed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-17-2009 09:59 AM
Can't see my dropdown menu button in my edit window! samhyman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-04-2009 05:31 PM
suggestion for NEW PREFERENCE : TARGET BUTTON in Plug-In-window (standard: on/off) Helge Schwarz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-12-2008 03:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com