Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2019, 06:08 AM
qtvaudio qtvaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 35
Default S5 Graphics not working after installing new RAID

Hey S5 forum

On advisement, I was trying to install new hard drives and OS on our SC264. I had just installed and striped a pair of HDs as a RAID1 mirror set but on reboot am confronted with a blank screen.
I had removed the previous, functional HDs as a precaution and so have now reinstalled them but the problem is the same; I'm not seeing any startup screens, DEL is not launching the BIOS settings programme; in short I have lost all graphics and the SC264 is not booting.
Any advice as to what the problem could be?

Thanks

R
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2019, 09:18 AM
qtvaudio qtvaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 35
Default Re: S5 Graphics not working after installing new RAID

To elaborate;

SC264 is not even entering POST as far as I can tell; certainly not outputting any video to the onboard VGA. I have tried resetting CMOS by removing the battery for 15 minutes; No Luck.

Now here's the weird thing; looking at the manual for the motherboard, there's a Reset CMOS jumper (as normal) but when I try to use this, the computer won't power on at all! So, when the CMOS Rest jumper is in normal operation mode (ie Pins 2+3=No Reset) there's power, but if I close the reset circuit (Pins 1+2=Reset) there's no power, the PCUs dont start.

Any clues?
R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2019, 10:13 AM
qtvaudio qtvaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 35
Default Re: S5 Graphics not working after installing new RAID

One of the RAM modules had failed; removing it let me POST and check everything through. RAID had degraded so it's repairing itself as we speak :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves 7 isn't working after installing iTunes 10 - FIXED! psycho_monkey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 28 09-15-2010 09:41 AM
Mbox 2 not working after installing HD. jjmoon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-18-2009 12:09 AM
RAID or MAC OS Extended when working with final cut and pro-tools?? 1ace1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-23-2008 04:57 AM
Installing Not Working Gonkboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-02-2008 06:47 PM
When is a RAID really a RAID? Will this increase track count? ThomCat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-25-2000 12:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com