Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-11-2019, 10:50 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,992
Default Re: AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

Quote:
Originally Posted by glogulus2003 View Post
Yup. That’s what avid told me to try and it was a no go.

I wonder if anyone has done a successful upgrade using an external chassis?
Yes. Have done 3 cards at my work studio yesterday in a Sonnet chassis.
But we never tried doing it over TB3 first. We did it the approved way over TB2 from the start.
It's possible you have borked your cards with the TB3 attempt. If another computer is available, I'd pull the cards and try it on a completely different system.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-11-2019, 10:52 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,992
Default Re: AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

Quote:
Originally Posted by glogulus2003 View Post
I would probably do it inside the Mac pro 5.1 and then move them back.
If they are using a thunderbolt chassis, they aren't using a Mac Pro 5,1
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-11-2019, 10:58 AM
glogulus2003 glogulus2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 15
Default Re: AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Yes. Have done 3 cards at my work studio yesterday in a Sonnet chassis.
But we never tried doing it over TB3 first. We did it the approved way over TB2 from the start.
It's possible you have borked your cards with the TB3 attempt. If another computer is available, I'd pull the cards and try it on a completely different system.
.

Thanks for replying. That’s unfortunate. My iMac only has tb3 ports and I’m wondering if that is the problem. I tried my sonnet chassis with the old tb2 card using the tb2 to tb3 adapter and that didn’t work either. I don’t think the cards are busted though, I can use them on the coreaudio driver. It feels like it’s a problem communication with the boards to do the update.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-11-2019, 11:00 AM
glogulus2003 glogulus2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 15
Default Re: AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
If they are using a thunderbolt chassis, they aren't using a Mac Pro 5,1
I was replying to Ken. He asked if he should use his 5.1 to do the update rather then inside is magma chassis.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-11-2019, 01:47 PM
Ken Skoglund Ken Skoglund is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sweden
Posts: 64
Default Re: AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
I would move it into mac pro 51. This is what I did. Went fine.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by glogulus2003 View Post
I would probably do it inside the Mac pro 5.1 and then move them back.
Great! Thanks guys.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-11-2019, 03:50 PM
Ernst Cliné Ernst Cliné is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 14
Default Re: AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

I did the HDx firmware update today with a Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Thunderbolt 2 version, connected to an iMac Pro with the Apple Thunderbolt 3 to Thunderbolt 2 adapter.
- HDx in slot 1, no other cards in the chassis.
- macOS 10.14.4
Fortunately it went OK.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-11-2019, 05:34 PM
glogulus2003 glogulus2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 15
Default Re: AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ernst Cliné View Post
I did the HDx firmware update today with a Sonnet Echo Express III-R, Thunderbolt 2 version, connected to an iMac Pro with the Apple Thunderbolt 3 to Thunderbolt 2 adapter.
- HDx in slot 1, no other cards in the chassis.
- macOS 10.14.4
Fortunately it went OK.
Maybe I’m just unlucky .
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-12-2019, 11:19 AM
Hugh-H Hugh-H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 188
Default Re: AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

Hello,
FYI you are not able to reset HDX firmware with a Mac on a Sonnet chassis. The process requires the computer to restart while keeping the HDX card powered, and the Sonnet briefly cycles power when the Mac restarts. Updating works, a different process.
Hugh
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-12-2019, 02:07 PM
glogulus2003 glogulus2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 15
Default Re: AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh-H View Post
Hello,
FYI you are not able to reset HDX firmware with a Mac on a Sonnet chassis. The process requires the computer to restart while keeping the HDX card powered, and the Sonnet briefly cycles power when the Mac restarts. Updating works, a different process.
Hugh
I don’t have any other way of doing this so I asked if I could ship the cards to Avid to do an update. Thank you for this info though. I appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-15-2019, 10:55 AM
glogulus2003 glogulus2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 15
Default Re: AAE Error 1 when doing HDX firmware update

I finally got my cards updated. Unfortunately, I had to find a different computer from which to do it. That was a PIA.

Edit: I am on an iMac 2019 i9. Not sure if that's the reason or not, but the update went fine on an old 2017 macbook pro.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
firmware update error 1167 Mascola24 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 6 10-23-2011 07:28 AM
003 Firmware update error when launching PT - Fix rems 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-21-2008 02:58 PM
Mbox firmware update 22 error! Al-eX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-06-2007 10:38 PM
Firmware Update Error *DELETED* eye2iRt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-28-2005 12:38 PM
firmware update error infinitesquid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-16-2004 07:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com