Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2019, 01:55 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,113
Default Import Plugin Settings From Pro Tools ?

So if I have a mix set up of a live recording in Pro Tools on S6 in the studio, what is the best way to get this into S6L ?

Any help much appreciated.

Ta.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2019, 08:04 AM
emluper emluper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 470
Default Re: Import Plugin Settings From Pro Tools ?

Save all your plug-in settings from the session to a new folder (maybe labeled S6L?) and then drag that folder to a USB drive. Plug the drive into a control surface and then exit out to the Windows desktop (Click the Options page, then the System Tab and hold Control while clicking on Quit). Once you're on the Desktop go to the C drive and find the plugin folder and drop your presets into the appropriate folders.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2019, 03:32 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,113
Default Re: Import Plugin Settings From Pro Tools ?

Thanks
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there any way to import a pic of analog gear settings into Pro Tools! SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools 12 3 12-22-2015 04:13 PM
Do not import I/O settings ChrisMac macOS 10 11-12-2012 01:11 PM
Import session data, plugin settings preset name crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-02-2011 07:37 AM
Import mix settings Alex_C 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-21-2008 12:33 PM
Pro Tools 6 Plugin settings on PT 7 lkny 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-10-2007 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com