Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2017, 11:42 AM
Hugh-H Hugh-H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 188
Default ProTools licenses appear to not renew

Hello,

I have a support case in with Avid, it is not solved and support has stopped responding. Therefore I am posting here. This has taken awhile because these systems are used in live television production and we can't take them offline until the show is on hiatus.

I renewed 4 HD and 3 non-HD licenses between two accounts. After some confusion between Avid and Pace it appears the HD licenses are successfully renewed. I attempted to synchronize one of the non-HD licenses and can find no sign that the license is extended, the only licensing date I can find in ILM is the one that just expired.


Here is a screenshot of a forum post from Jeffro indicating that I shouldn't see the license renewal (?) but will see a Release Limit date in ILM -
1 - Release Limit post from jeffro.jpg

Here is a screenshot of ILM/Details where I cannot find the Release Limit date field -
2-ILM Details window.jpg


I recognize since Avid changes this process every year I may simply be unaware of how to see the information. But the fact that I cannot find it concerns me due to Avid's history of license issues.

The attempted non-HD synchronization is from the account linked to this forum, the original support case, #03324885, is from another account with two non-HD licenses, those have not been synchronized until they go on hiatus.

Please advise, I have paid and can find no sign this has occurred.

Sincerely,
Hugh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2017, 12:21 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,307
Default Re: ProTools licenses appear to not renew

Sorry for the delayed response on your case (looking onto that).

Licensing did change back in Sept 2016 with the 12.6 release, this is when the Release Limit was added to perpetual licenses/bundles.

Your screenshot shows Details for your iLok (since that's what's selected), but my post that you reference says to check Details on your license/bundle to see the Release Limit. Checking our system shows the Release Limit on that bundle to be correct - it lines up with the term of your Upgrade and Support Plan. Please click on the Pro Tools Perpetual Bundle (with 10/11/12) in iLok License Manager and check Details - the Release Limit should be at the bottom of what's listed in the Details tab.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2017, 10:01 AM
Hugh-H Hugh-H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 188
Default Re: ProTools licenses appear to not renew

Hello,
A nice person from Avid, Margarita, called me and we straightened it out by phone.
Turns out that after purchase the HD licenses showed up at Pace for transfer to the respective iLoks, the non-HD licenses did not show up. Somehow the licenses eventually appeared at Pace, don't know if it was done manually or the server bookkeeping was several weeks behind reality.
Two iLoks remain to be updated, we can't do that until they're on hiatus, but at least they show up in ILM available for transfer which they did not before.

Jeffro - I still don't quite follow where to look for the Release Limit date but when time permits I will attempt to find it, no need to respond. Although it may change again next year....

It's been a wacky year for us with Avid licensing - something which should take a couple of minutes once per year has occupied probably 20 hours of my time cumulatively this year. Thanks to folks like Jeffro and Margarita we can actually get things eventually accomplished but it's certainly easier with Waves licensing.

Hugh
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2017, 01:32 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,307
Default Re: ProTools licenses appear to not renew

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh-H View Post
...I still don't quite follow where to look for the Release Limit date...
In iLok License Manager, click on the license, then click Show Details (lower right) and scroll down to the bottom to see the Release Limit...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Release Limit.jpg (64.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To renew Pro Tools 12 Annual Upgrade Plan, click on Renew Support unkJE Pro Tools 12 0 03-30-2017 04:05 PM
Does ProTools 12 work with HD and non HD licenses ?[solved] koo_koo_bonkers Post - Surround - Video 3 01-29-2017 08:16 AM
Help -- ProTools suddenly not seeing my ilok licenses WildHoney Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 01-13-2014 09:33 AM
I have two Protools 10 licenses?? Jstrat31 Pro Tools 11 3 06-26-2013 04:50 PM
Cannot renew rented licenses in mpowered 7.1 anyone familiar with this? tropical ointment Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-17-2008 02:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com