Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-25-2016, 01:29 AM
Steven1145 Steven1145 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 167
Default Re: Help setting up patchnet

About the installation manual : there is a reason if these desks were installed by Euphonix reps and not just delivered in boxes. There are a few things that aren't in the manual, that I picked up from the person who installed ours, but it is still a complex piece of gear to get running properly.


sent from my Galaxy S7 Edge
__________________
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
Paris, France

The studio FB page
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-25-2016, 04:52 AM
qtvaudio qtvaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 35
Default Re: Help setting up patchnet

yes they do the calibration shuffle; they just dont pick up a channel
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-25-2016, 11:20 PM
qtvaudio qtvaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 35
Default Re: Help setting up patchnet

Yes; It would have been great if Avid/Euphonix had set up our system however it's fallen to me; it was sitting in storage for a long time waiting on budget approval which didn't appear to be forthcoming for a considerable time, so we decided to go for it. I've had some good advice from Avid desnagging things, but due to time difference its not always possible to get live support; hence why Ive turned to the forums.
It is complex, but I think I'm making headway. I imagine at some point an Avid engineer will be summoned to approve or condemn my work.

Where I am stuck right now is:

DF66 is still in DHCP, and I can't figure how to set the static IP address in the windows embedded OS that loads from flash memory; if I use NETSH it crashes the computer and just reboots as previously.

Joysticks still not connecting

Waiting on some hardware to set up ProTools, Machine Control and Media Composer for Interplay (I don't anticipate major problems with this)

Thanks

R
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-25-2016, 11:23 PM
qtvaudio qtvaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 35
Default Re: Help setting up patchnet

Re the joystick unit...should they appear in the startup devices list when eMix starts up?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-25-2016, 11:27 PM
Steven1145 Steven1145 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 167
Default Re: Help setting up patchnet

No they don't appear there. Have you checked your coms cables, we're they the ones delivered with the desk?

sent from my Galaxy S7 Edge
__________________
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
Paris, France

The studio FB page
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-26-2016, 05:30 AM
qtvaudio qtvaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 35
Default Re: Help setting up patchnet

Yes they are the ones that were supplied

R
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-27-2016, 12:14 AM
Steven1145 Steven1145 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 167
Default Re: Help setting up patchnet

You might want to remove the joystick plate from the module to check that the ribbon cables are seated correctly on the joystick PCB.

sent from my Galaxy S7 Edge
__________________
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
Paris, France

The studio FB page
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-29-2016, 04:15 PM
Patzag1 Patzag1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Caribbean
Posts: 26
Default Re: Help setting up patchnet

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven1145 View Post
The Euphonix DA and AD have an AES in or Out , which is accessed in patchnet as Sources or destination 25 and 26.
I don't know if the extra 4 sockets you refer to are accessible on top of the 24 analog in or out ports.

sent from my Galaxy S7 Edge
I believe these are actually addressed to 27/28. 25/26 are addressed to A1/A2 analog inputs (MA713) and A1/A2 Analog Outputs (MA703).
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-30-2016, 12:51 AM
Steven1145 Steven1145 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 167
Default Re: Help setting up patchnet

Not on my system.

sent from my Galaxy S7 Edge
__________________
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
Paris, France

The studio FB page
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-01-2016, 06:53 PM
Patzag1 Patzag1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Caribbean
Posts: 26
Default Re: Help setting up patchnet

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven1145 View Post
Not on my system.

sent from my Galaxy S7 Edge

From the Euphonix MADI Converters Operation Manual

Page 13 (AM713)
MADI Out (BNC): Outputs the digital audio signal.
• 1–24: Analog inputs
• 25–26: Aux analog inputs
• 27–28: Aux digital inputs

Page 15 (MA703)
AM713 and MA703 Converters
MADI In (BNC): Digital audio signal input.
• 1–24: analog outputs
• 25–26: aux analog outputs
• 27–28: aux digital outputs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up TL4500 Windows 3 09-27-2012 10:16 PM
Setting up POD XT with 002 WRX07 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-23-2007 05:10 PM
Help With Setting-Up G5 session48 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-21-2005 11:06 AM
setting up cue gplus ICON & C|24 3 03-06-2003 01:01 PM
Help on setting DMA RDOG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-10-2002 11:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com