Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2010, 05:16 PM
feds2345 feds2345 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 8
Default Connect Superior Drummer to Pro Tools?

How to Connect Superior Drummer to Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2010, 07:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Connect Superior Drummer to Pro Tools?

Insert it in the top slot on a stereo INSTRUMENT track. Record midi hits with most any midi keyboard, trigger kit or pad(Korg NanoPad, M-Audio Trigger Finger).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2010, 05:10 AM
feds2345 feds2345 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 8
Default Re: Connect Superior Drummer to Pro Tools?

I think Pro Tools doesnt recognize superior drummer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2010, 05:57 AM
Gemylon's Avatar
Gemylon Gemylon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 791
Default Re: Connect Superior Drummer to Pro Tools?

ProTools and Superior work together with no problem !

G
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.x Ultimate / MetricHalo ULN-8 / AVID Console C|24 / DynAudio BM15A + BM6A / UA 6176 / Safe Sound Audio - D.Toolbox /
TASCAM 85-16B / BeesNeez Lulu Fets + Arabella PS + U47 Fet / Softube Console 1 / UAD 2 - Octos and Twins
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2010, 08:44 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Connect Superior Drummer to Pro Tools?

I use it on almost every project I do in my studio
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2010, 05:14 PM
feds2345 feds2345 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 8
Default Re: Connect Superior Drummer to Pro Tools?

How do I route it to Pro Tools, I cant find it anywhere in the inserts.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-2010, 09:04 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Connect Superior Drummer to Pro Tools?

Start with a stereo INSTRUMENT track. Click on the top insert slot and go to the Instruments choice. In that sub-menu, you should see DB-33, MiniGrand and Superior Drummer(as well as others). If you don't see it then the install likely was not done correctly. I would try to uninstall(put in the SD2 disk and choose the uninstaller, reboot and run the installer again. Be careful where you install(I would let it use the default destination).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can NOT get pro tools 11 to recognise superior drummer 2.2 samfairlamb Pro Tools 11 7 08-05-2013 08:30 PM
Superior drummer 64 bit in pro tools 9 Raoul23 The Drum Room 3 07-19-2011 11:00 PM
SUPERIOR DRUMMER 2.0 in PRO TOOLS 9 Leonidas666 macOS 2 05-25-2011 01:40 PM
Superior Drummer, TD12 and Pro Tools.... JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2009 06:06 AM
Superior Drummer + Pro Tools Mike1983 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-17-2009 04:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com