Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2014, 11:37 PM
JustGotPaid JustGotPaid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Memphis
Posts: 99
Default Change tempo on recorded tracks

Hi all,

I've searched for info here about changing the tempo of a recorded track, but I haven't found anything specific to what I'm searching for. I also searched YouTube and found some videos, but their advice doesn't work for me.

I have a drum track that was recorded at a studio in Nashville that uses RADAR. I imported all that into PT 11 with no problems. I want to increase the tempo of the click and drum tracks. I'll add the music later.

I know all the standard ways to reset the tempo by typing a new tempo in, but it never changes the tempo. I've followed the videos and when they do it, the speed changes. When I change the tempo, the speed remains the same.

I'm sure I'm missing some small step, but I can't figure it out. What do I need to try now?

Thanks in advance.

JGP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2014, 12:01 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,357
Default Re: Change tempo on recorded tracks

elasticize all trax,
then change all track type from "samples" to "ticks"
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2014, 01:23 AM
JustGotPaid JustGotPaid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Memphis
Posts: 99
Default Re: Change tempo on recorded tracks

That sounds simple and easy, but I've never changed the tempo of a recorded track. I've never elasticized a track either, so let's start there. How do you do that? Let's just take one track, the click track. If the actual music tracks have to be adjusted or set another way then I'll have to know how to do that too.
I'll need more specifics and details in order to know where all these menus and options are to know what you are talking about.
The videos I've watched show changing the tempo by typing the new tempo in. I can do that, and change the tempo numbers, but the speed or sound doesn't change.
As far as elasticity, I've never had a need to use it till now. Don't know the first thing about it, or where any of that is located.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2014, 03:24 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default Re: Change tempo on recorded tracks

The best way to learn how Elastic Audio works is to read the very well written ProTools Reference Guide. You can find it in the Help menu in ProTools.
Elasic Audio is very easy to use, but learnning how to use it, needs more than a post in the DUC here.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-17-2014, 05:21 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: Change tempo on recorded tracks

This may work for you. You have to click on the conductor button in order to change the tempo. That puts the track in manual mode. Then type in the new tempo. Works for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2014, 01:35 PM
JustGotPaid JustGotPaid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Memphis
Posts: 99
Default Re: Change tempo on recorded tracks

OK
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-17-2014, 02:45 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,084
Default Re: Change tempo on recorded tracks

May be a bit slow (12 Min.) but does cover tempo mapping and elastic audio for live drums.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uUju...73ED244BA2EBC1
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-17-2014, 04:30 PM
JustGotPaid JustGotPaid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Memphis
Posts: 99
Default Re: Change tempo on recorded tracks

Thanks Detroit. I've tried wading through the Help section and never really found anything that showed step by step how to do it. Most of what I saw explained terms. Plus, I rarely have my studio computer on line so I can't always just hit the Help section and be on line. I have to reroute some cable to get to the studio room and it's just an awkward to have to plug and unplug from room to room every time I want to access the Help section.
I thought this would be a simple task, requiring a few simple steps, but I guess not. I saw an engineer in Nashville using RADAR who changed the tempo of a click track in about two seconds. I thought Pro Tools would be as simple. Looks like I'll have to take a mini course just to figure it out.
Thanks for the video link.
JGP
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-17-2014, 04:34 PM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default Re: Change tempo on recorded tracks

It is in fact simple! The Reference Guide is not online, it's a pdf on your harddrive! On mac located in your documents folder.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-17-2014, 08:05 PM
PMF Media PMF Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 374
Default Re: Change tempo on recorded tracks

OK, let's get you started! On the track that you want to tempo change you'll see a tiny "clock" icon, click on that and change from "samples" to "ticks", right next door you'll notice a greyed out tab with an upside down thumb tack thingy (a metronome maybe?) click on that an select one of the algos - Poly, Rythmic, Mono or Vari - this is your EA setting, now change your tempo in the ruler and you should be good to go.

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo Change For All Tracks btwnthbttns Getting Started 3 01-02-2014 10:48 AM
Change the tempo of a recorded session? thejones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-23-2006 07:50 PM
How do I change the tempo of a recorded session? thejones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-23-2006 02:48 PM
can't change song tempo after recorded??!! Mean Green 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-25-2005 11:49 AM
How do I alter the tempo of recorded tracks? Adagio12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-03-2003 12:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com