Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2018, 07:49 PM
draudio2u draudio2u is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: New York City
Posts: 2
Default Dual Ethernet with Dante & SSL Nucleus2 ?

Hello,
Running OS10.13.4 with PT-HD, with Focusrite HDX card and SSL Nucleus2 through a Dante Network. I can get the system running perfectly with a single Ethernet connection from the Mac to the Dante Network, but if I hood up the second Ethernet connection to either the Dante Network or LAN for internet access, I loose Dante link between ProTools and the SSL. Dante Controller still sees it but the SSL Software states DHCP link lost, and reverts to zeros. It still states it is on line, but no communication between SSL and PT. Please advise how I can get the link established AND get internet connection.
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2018, 11:11 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,564
Default Re: Dual Ethernet with Dante & SSL Nucleus2 ?

Dante is a little bit finicky when it comes to it's network connection.

Are you talking about the two Ethernet ports on the Mac Pro? Or the two on the Focusrite Dante Card?

You DO NOT want two Ethernet ports form the same computer connected to the save Dante network. You can't use the 2 ports on the Mac Pro to connect to a primary and secondary Dante network. Won't work. It will cause a broadcast storm and, as you have found out, the network will go down.

Try setting up a VLAN to use for Dante if you need to run other stuff on the same network.

If you are using the Focusrite PCIeR Dante card, then you need two separate network switches. Each switch runs it's on full Dante network and they don't talk to each other. You can't connect one switch to another or cross connect the primary and secondary Dante ports or Ethernet ports on any computer or device that is running on your network.

I'm still unclear about what your network set up is. Can you post a system diagram and parts list?
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Home/mobile: Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Focusrite Clarett 4Pre & 8Pre / Protools 2018.10 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2018, 08:12 AM
draudio2u draudio2u is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: New York City
Posts: 2
Default Re: Dual Ethernet with Dante & SSL Nucleus2 ?

Thank you for the information. I am using the two Ethernet ports on the MacPro (sitting in a Sonnet rack). But as mentioned, I have just one connection made to the Dante network in order to keep all units happy and seen in PT. If I connect the second one to my internet router - I loose the SSL in ProTools only. SSL is seen my its own software as well as Dante Control.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX with Dante Via freakhouse Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-29-2018 09:50 PM
Sync HD and Dante?..... PT user Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 03-19-2018 12:24 PM
Protool 9 with Dante JCBigler Pro Tools 9 3 09-05-2011 08:43 PM
Audinate Dante and PT9 njrsound Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 04-25-2011 09:04 AM
Dual rail ethernet 10/100 system ? georgia ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 02-12-2000 01:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com