Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2021, 08:31 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 400
Default SSD not showing my samples in plugins

Hello! I have my SSD sample drive that has all of my Slate and Superior Drummer samples, and upon trying to open Steven Slate Drums 5.5, it asks me for the location of my samples and none are available. If I click ignore, it's already selected on where to look in the settings of the plugin, but if I try to reselect it, the drive shows up, but says there is nothing on the drive. That is of course false, because I can see it all on the finder. I thought this was a Steven Slate problem only, so I tried Superior Drummer, and the same thing. I selected the location in Superior Drummer, and once again, it's showing that my sample drive has non contents, which is again false.

Is there some reason that perhaps Pro Tools is not recognizing things? I'm on Pro Tools 2020.12.0 and Mac OS Catalina 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2021, 09:01 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,161
Default Re: SSD not showing my samples in plugins

Change the default location of Sound Libraries in Pro Tools Preferences>Operation

In Windows, the default location is
Users\Username\Documents\Pro Tools\Sound Libraries

Hit the “Change button” and select
“Name of your Samples drive”\Sound Libraries
My location = k:\Sound Libraries\
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2021, 09:21 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 400
Default Re: SSD not showing my samples in plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Change the default location of Sound Libraries in Pro Tools Preferences>Operation

In Windows, the default location is
Users\Username\Documents\Pro Tools\Sound Libraries

Hit the “Change button” and select
“Name of your Samples drive”\Sound Libraries
My location = k:\Sound Libraries\
Thank you for getting back to me! You know what, I found out what it was... I looked in "Security and Privacy" in System Preferences of my Mac, and it turns out that "Removable Volumes" was not checked. Once I checked that and restarted Pro Tools, my samples show up now, which is quite strange though because my External Session Drive was working and playing the session... Does that all make sense? haha either way, seems to be working.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2021, 10:45 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,161
Default Re: SSD not showing my samples in plugins

Glad you got it sorted – happy music making!
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2021, 04:59 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,159
Default Re: SSD not showing my samples in plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thenewexhibit View Post
Thank you for getting back to me! You know what, I found out what it was... I looked in "Security and Privacy" in System Preferences of my Mac, and it turns out that "Removable Volumes" was not checked. Once I checked that and restarted Pro Tools, my samples show up now, which is quite strange though because my External Session Drive was working and playing the session... Does that all make sense? haha either way, seems to be working.
Makes no sense. When I ran OSX 10.9.5 (your profiles hows that OSX) on my old iMac I didn't have to do anything in Security & Privacy. And now in High Sierra I can't find anywheres in S&P to select 'removable volumes'.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2021, 03:33 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 400
Default Re: SSD not showing my samples in plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Glad you got it sorted – happy music making!
Thank you! I appreciate it!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2021, 03:34 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 400
Default Re: SSD not showing my samples in plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Makes no sense. When I ran OSX 10.9.5 (your profiles hows that OSX) on my old iMac I didn't have to do anything in Security & Privacy. And now in High Sierra I can't find anywheres in S&P to select 'removable volumes'.
Yeah, I'm really not sure! I'm running OS 10.15.7 Catalina, so maybe it's something different or different kinds of permissions? I may have told Pro Tools to not have access to my samples drive when installing Pro Tools on my new system, so maybe that's why it was unchecked.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-26-2021, 04:22 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,159
Default Re: SSD not showing my samples in plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thenewexhibit View Post
Yeah, I'm really not sure! I'm running OS 10.15.7 Catalina, so maybe it's something different or different kinds of permissions? I may have told Pro Tools to not have access to my samples drive when installing Pro Tools on my new system, so maybe that's why it was unchecked.
Apple must have changed things then as there's no drive selection in High Sierra's Security & Permissions. You may want to update your profile to reflect your current system.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-26-2021, 05:07 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 400
Default Re: SSD not showing my samples in plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Apple must have changed things then as there's no drive selection in High Sierra's Security & Permissions. You may want to update your profile to reflect your current system.
Got ya! Oh, shoot! I didn't realize that my specs are included on my account and postings. I don't see them here, so I assumed they were'n't visible. Thank you for the heads up!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugins not showing up JCBigler Pro Tools 12 10 01-14-2016 06:12 PM
New TDM Plugins Not Showing Up SPA Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 03-01-2010 07:07 PM
Plugins not showing up subaro0o 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-10-2006 01:25 PM
Fastrack on showing 128 samples in Playback engine GFantSaez Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-15-2006 08:19 AM
TDM Plugins not showing up... JLEpperson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-01-2001 03:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com