Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2010, 02:55 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Avid system - new case - is it a joke?

Today I have created a new case at avid support center. To be specific a bug report, with repro.
After I have finished and submitted it, I have received an email, which says that my support things are handled by my local distributor.
WTF? Bugs are handled by the distributors???

I know my distributor, who not even a coder, so I guess he won't solve this...

Come on avid, what is this? And before anyone asks, I rechecked my case twice. It was clearly a bug report.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2010, 10:14 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,261
Default Re: Avid system - new case - is it a joke?

tamasdragon, tell us about the bug.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2010, 12:37 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,788
Default Re: Avid system - new case - is it a joke?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tamasdragon View Post
Today I have created a new case at avid support center. To be specific a bug report, with repro.
After I have finished and submitted it, I have received an email, which says that my support things are handled by my local distributor.
WTF? Bugs are handled by the distributors???

I know my distributor, who not even a coder, so I guess he won't solve this...

Come on avid, what is this? And before anyone asks, I rechecked my case twice. It was clearly a bug report.
If you can give me the email address or case number from your submission, I can look it up. Most likely it's an auto-response, but the actual report made it to the appropriate people.

I looked up cases using the email address in your profile, but didn't find anything.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2010, 12:56 PM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Avid system - new case - is it a joke?

Question Reference# 01228940 (I've updated my email in my profile)

About the bug:
1. Make any kind of session with some audio tracks.
2. Make some groups, make them edit and mix, and group link should include solos and mutes.
3. When you've done with this, click modify one of the groups (group is arbitrary)
4. Make the group edit only, now at the linking of the solos and mutes stays there, but no longer working.
5.So, in the edit group mode, the solos and the mutes are not linked, but the checkmarks are still there.

Odd behaviour. Why aren't they working? Bug?
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2010, 03:38 PM
DrFord's Avatar
DrFord DrFord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 873
Default Re: Avid system - new case - is it a joke?

I have also found that in edit groups nudge doesn't work properly sometimes. Like one audio region will nudge and the other doesn't. And yes I mean after seperating them properly.
__________________
DRFord
Homepage | Facebook | YouTube
Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 5,1 | 12core 3.46ghz
Avid HD Native PCIe Core | Pro Tools HD 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-03-2010, 03:52 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,261
Default Re: Avid system - new case - is it a joke?

This is a know issue, but it's a good idea to keep folks reminded.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-04-2010, 01:07 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Avid system - new case - is it a joke?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
This is a know issue, but it's a good idea to keep folks reminded.
Oh, I missed that, but now, I had a band, where I needed this, and it was really annoying. The band was also..
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-2010, 09:15 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,261
Default Re: Avid system - new case - is it a joke?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tamasdragon View Post
The band was also..
That doesn't help does it?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-04-2010, 12:20 PM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Avid system - new case - is it a joke?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
That doesn't help does it?
No, it doesn't!

You know that feeling when after long hours of work, you feel you are going backwards...
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-04-2010, 12:33 PM
strangeLoop strangeLoop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Greater Los Angeles Area
Posts: 184
Default Re: Avid system - new case - is it a joke?

On the subject of bug reports.

Is Avid looking at the bugs and feature requests over at IdeaScale?

http://protools.ideascale.com/
__________________
MacPro 4,1 Quad-Core Nehalem, 24GB Ram, OS X El Capitan, 003 Rack, PT Version 2018, All the Air Virtual Instruments.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reopen AVID support case? [solved] MattiasWL macOS 4 01-17-2014 08:52 AM
Avid case report bug !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! tarsonis General Discussion 6 01-24-2011 04:19 PM
Mac Pro & VI's- Best-case latency? System configuration? Allan Speers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 10-03-2007 07:47 AM
new system - quiet case and cooling? Khatru 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-31-2006 11:22 AM
Two possible case upgrades for the Allenstein system.... Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-14-2003 08:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com