Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2010, 11:48 AM
Greg Malcangi Greg Malcangi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 491
Default Workflow question: D-Control + Satellite Link

Let's say I have a D-Control in a dubbing theatre and then I have one or more PT|HD systems in nearby edit suites. In multi-mode, the D-Control can be switched to controlling any of the HD systems in the edit suites.

Does anyone use this workflow? If so, please could you give me some advice?

When you switch the D-Control between PT|HD systems how does it work in practise? Do you use a keyboard and mouse USB switcher so you can fully control the remote PT|HD systems from the D-Control? What about the monitor, do you split the monitor output of each of the remote PT|HD systems to a switcher by the D-Control, so you can view the edit window (for example) of a remote PT|HD machine from the D-Control monitor? Or, do you have a separate monitor, mouse and keyboard on a desk next to the D-Control for each remote PT|HD system? Or, is this a complete pain in the a*s to setup reliably and so no one works this way?

Thanks for any input,

G
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2010, 12:31 PM
Daniel Sasso Daniel Sasso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 128
Default Re: Workflow question: D-Control + Satellite Link

i tested the multi mode here in studio. works very fine, you can switch between machine at any moment, without glitches ou drops. I did some few tests just to see the results, and they were ok. The monitor-mouse-keyboard issue, I read some posts that people are using a software called, Synergy. Didn't test, but I think it's the best solution, if you don't want to use KVM switches.
__________________
PT HDX2 ExpressBox EB7 Chassis 10.3.10.D-Control.HD I/O.SYNC H/D.MacPro "4,1".2x 2.26 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

PT HDN 10.3.8.D-Command.HD I/O.SYNC I/O.MacPro "4,1".2.8 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

PT HDN.PCIe 10.3.8.C|24.HD I/O.SYNC I/O.MacPro "4,1".2.8 GHz Quad.32 Gb RAM.OS 10.7.5

Estúdio JLS Facilidades Sonoras
São Paulo - Brazil

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-26-2010, 12:45 PM
Henchman Henchman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Encino, CA
Posts: 869
Default Re: Workflow question: D-Control + Satellite Link

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Malcangi View Post
Let's say I have a D-Control in a dubbing theatre and then I have one or more PT|HD systems in nearby edit suites. In multi-mode, the D-Control can be switched to controlling any of the HD systems in the edit suites.

Does anyone use this workflow? If so, please could you give me some advice?

When you switch the D-Control between PT|HD systems how does it work in practise? Do you use a keyboard and mouse USB switcher so you can fully control the remote PT|HD systems from the D-Control? What about the monitor, do you split the monitor output of each of the remote PT|HD systems to a switcher by the D-Control, so you can view the edit window (for example) of a remote PT|HD machine from the D-Control monitor? Or, do you have a separate monitor, mouse and keyboard on a desk next to the D-Control for each remote PT|HD system? Or, is this a complete pain in the a*s to setup reliably and so no one works this way?

Thanks for any input,

G
You use a switcher.
I know that that's exactly how they work on the "Lost" stage usign 6 PT's systems. 3 for each side
__________________
www.markhensley.tv
IMDB Credit List

Living the dream.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2010, 12:57 PM
Norad155 Norad155 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 345
Default Re: Workflow question: D-Control + Satellite Link

We've done it both ways... a keyboard and mouse on the side with another monitor off to the side, but we have also used a KVM switcher. With the switcher we still had another monitor off to the side the entire time playing the other systems so you can see what's going on without switching.
If you put a keyboard off to the side, you have to remember to use the correct keyboard to use any modifiers when using the console (eg command, ctrl etc)
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2010, 07:38 AM
Greg Malcangi Greg Malcangi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 491
Default Re: Workflow question: D-Control + Satellite Link

Thanks to all of you for your time and advice. It's been great in helping me decide that the D-Control with KVM Switching definitely seems to be the way to go.

Thanks again, G
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2010, 11:24 AM
legasafe legasafe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 80
Default Re: Workflow question: D-Control + Satellite Link

At our place we use a fantastic bit of software called "teleport":

http://abyssoft.com/software/teleport/

We have a few monitors mounted on this: http://www.iconshelf.com/ICONSHELF/C...oles_HOME.html

The software then lets us switch mouse & keyboard control seamlessly as though each monitor were driven by the same machine.

I suggest you at least give it a try, if you already have another monitor it's a very affordable and intuitive solution.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2010, 12:15 PM
JKD99 JKD99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,322
Default Re: Workflow question: D-Control + Satellite Link

Wow, that Teleport is pretty amazing!
__________________
Joe Milner
Puget Sound, Inc.
Los Angeles

IMDB

Puget Sound on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-27-2010, 04:34 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 927
Default Re: Workflow question: D-Control + Satellite Link

+1 for Teleport.
__________________
Vedat

WaveRider + Defaulter (now with LKFS)
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-28-2010, 12:11 PM
Greg Malcangi Greg Malcangi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 491
Default Re: Workflow question: D-Control + Satellite Link

Teleport looks good, along with the IconShelf. However, in my case, the other PT|HD systems will be in different rooms to the D-Control. So, I'd have to buy extra monitors, extenders from each PT|HD system to the monitors on the D-Control and an IconShelf to put the monitors on. Do you not think it would probably be cheaper, less hassle and less real-estate to use a KVM Switcher and just the one monitor?

Cheers, G
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-01-2010, 10:00 AM
thoogenakker thoogenakker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Workflow question: D-Control + Satellite Link

Quote:
Originally Posted by JKD99 View Post
Wow, that Teleport is pretty amazing!
I'm DIGGIN' Teleport. big time. love it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satellite Link & Video Satellite Link error on Pro Tools 9 HD 9.0.3 billegates macOS 0 09-24-2013 03:28 PM
Satellite link question Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 7 02-06-2013 03:46 PM
Satellite link on d control garret Post - Surround - Video 2 04-27-2012 01:37 PM
Satellite link and Machine Control Richard Barrie macOS 1 11-30-2011 11:23 AM
Video Satellite workflow question JC925602 Post - Surround - Video 3 04-10-2008 06:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com