Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2009, 07:46 PM
infectiousaudio infectiousaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brewster New York
Posts: 12
Default using g4 as expansion chassis

Would anyone know if it is possible to use the G4 I use now for my HD3 rig as a chassis to link with a new power mac?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2009, 01:36 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,584
Default Re: using g4 as expansion chassis

Quote:
Originally Posted by infectiousaudio View Post
Would anyone know if it is possible to use the G4 I use now for my HD3 rig as a chassis to link with a new power mac?
No,

Its Magma time!!!
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2009, 08:34 AM
infectiousaudio infectiousaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brewster New York
Posts: 12
Default Re: using g4 as expansion chassis

thanks for the reply
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Expansion Chassis VS 64 Bit Chassis Latency Touchwood Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-09-2006 05:03 PM
Digidesign Expansion|HD Expansion Chassis work ok? Will Russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-25-2006 02:19 PM
PCI Expansion Chassis Bermaster Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 06-15-2003 09:18 PM
usb in expansion chassis? kal Tips & Tricks 5 10-24-2000 12:13 AM
expansion chassis Mitch Griffin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-11-1999 11:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com