Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2011, 04:31 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Vocalign Pro with PT10

For those that use Vocalign Pro with PT10, make sure you grab the latest release, 4.1.6 from here

(I might note that the new installers are Mac only.. They're still working on a Win)
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2011, 04:45 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: Vocalign Pro with PT10

Then again, maybe not.. I'm getting errors all the time now...

Could not complete your request because
Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/
ws.Ludwig/AlturaPorts/PT4_App/
MacBuild/../AS/
AS_PlayListCommandBase.cpp", line 1828

I'll send them a note and see what they say.

Probably best to stay with 4.1.5 for now and just tinker with it...
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2011, 05:58 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Vocalign Pro with PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
Then again, maybe not.. I'm getting errors all the time now...

Could not complete your request because
Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/
ws.Ludwig/AlturaPorts/PT4_App/
MacBuild/../AS/
AS_PlayListCommandBase.cpp", line 1828

I'll send them a note and see what they say.

Probably best to stay with 4.1.5 for now and just tinker with it...
I use vocalign the whole day with no problems.. On the latest version too...

When does this happen (What stage) ?
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2011, 06:09 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: Vocalign Pro with PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by 25ghosts View Post
I use vocalign the whole day with no problems.. On the latest version too...

When does this happen (What stage) ?
After capturing the guide and then the dub waveforms and pressing SPOT.

I tried it using process as well before spot, same result...

I can use 4.1.5, but the waveforms are a bit wonky and sometimes takes me two or three tries to get it right..

I think I'm going to remove it and re-install it and try again...

It's only happened for me on this lion/PT10 install so I dunno...
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2011, 06:19 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Vocalign Pro with PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
After capturing the guide and then the dub waveforms and pressing SPOT.

I tried it using process as well before spot, same result...

I can use 4.1.5, but the waveforms are a bit wonky and sometimes takes me two or three tries to get it right..

I think I'm going to remove it and re-install it and try again...

It's only happened for me on this lion/PT10 install so I dunno...
Try to repair your disk permissions as well. Lion has some pretty odd permissions IMO and I have had to set quite a few custom ones to get everything to work...

My Digidesign folder (in application support) I have to read/write on all three counts... My hard drives as well...

Should NOT be done but I had too many odd things going on....

Lion is nice but a bit like the cat also ;-)

Good Luck !

Oh and make SURE you are on Lion 7.2 - that update makes a world of a difference !
Also, I dont know whether perhaps timeline ram caching could have something to with it. Perhaps try to disable that and see if it makes any difference.
I'm on RAID0 drives so I dont need to enable RAM Cache - so perhaps that is why I was not seeing it !
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2011, 06:23 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: Vocalign Pro with PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by 25ghosts View Post
Try to repair your disk permissions as well. Lion has some pretty odd permissions IMO and I have had to set quite a few custom ones to get everything to work...

My Digidesign folder (in application support) I have to read/write on all three counts... My hard drives as well...

Should NOT be done but I had too many odd things going on....

Lion is nice but a bit like the cat also ;-)

Good Luck !

Oh and make SURE you are on Lion 7.2 - that update makes a world of a difference !
Also, I dont know whether perhaps timeline ram caching could have something to with it. Perhaps try to disable that and see if it makes any difference.
I'm on RAID0 drives so I dont need to enable RAM Cache - so perhaps that is why I was not seeing it !

Thanks for that.. I'll try some of this..and yes, I'm on 10.7.2

I'll drop back in and let you know how it goes...
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2011, 06:49 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: Vocalign Pro with PT10

Nope. None of that worked.. I'll put 4.1.5 back in and wait for an answer from them...

Thanks though.

(Edit: Oddly, 4.1.5 is now working like a champ.. go figure..)
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2011, 06:54 PM
nexis nexis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 285
Default Re: Vocalign Pro with PT10

All works great here. I use it with PT10 with no problems...

nexis

Windows 7 64 bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-07-2011, 09:23 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: Vocalign Pro with PT10

FWIW, I've gone back and forth a bit with John. Sent him a test session that I made and he's confirmed an issue.. looks like it's tied to stereo files though..

Soon as I know something I'll put it in here for those interested..
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-08-2011, 01:42 PM
jorg jorg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London
Posts: 91
Default Re: Vocalign Pro with PT10

Thanks for the info.

I'm glad you guys here and the guys at syncroarts are on this.
__________________
Mac Pro Nehalem 8 core 8 GB Ram
OS: 10.6.8
Pro Tools 10.0.1
RME Multiface II with Focusrite Octopre mkII
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VocAlign Project vs. VocAlign Pro apoc64 Post - Surround - Video 3 02-27-2012 11:53 AM
PT10 Win 7 64 bit (Varifi & Vocalign) Plugins Not working Correctly abrstudios Windows 1 10-27-2011 12:00 AM
Vocalign CisumBlue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-02-2010 06:30 PM
vocalign kidboy500 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-31-2010 12:08 AM
VocALign Pro Or VocALign Project? Mark 66 Post - Surround - Video 3 09-18-2006 10:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com