Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2001, 08:12 PM
stickstome2 stickstome2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: owensboro, ky
Posts: 281
Default Re: Digi 001, PTLE and Cubase VST - compatibility

I not sure I undestand, but why would youwant to use cubase with pro-tools--from some forums I have read it seems people like the pro-tools better than cubase.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2001, 08:30 PM
Xman Xman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 141
Default Re: Digi 001, PTLE and Cubase VST - compatibility

Quote:
Originally posted by Futurenow:
The Digi 001 works fine with PTLE but I cant seem to get Cubase VST to recognise all the inputs on it. Cubase also crashes whenever I use the midi I/O's on the digi. Can anyone please help me with this?
Sorry... there's no ASIO drivers for the DigiHardware (which Cubase requires) so you're stuck with two in two out running Cubase... To run MIDI in Cubase as well as Logic or any else seq prog. the best choice is to have a separate MIDI interface...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2001, 12:52 AM
Futurenow Futurenow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3
Default Digi 001, PTLE and Cubase VST - compatibility

The Digi 001 works fine with PTLE but I cant seem to get Cubase VST to recognise all the inputs on it. Cubase also crashes whenever I use the midi I/O's on the digi. Can anyone please help me with this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2001, 07:23 AM
yavuzj yavuzj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,039
Default Re: Digi 001, PTLE and Cubase VST - compatibility

Hi,

Quote:
Originally posted by Xman:
Sorry... there's no ASIO drivers for the DigiHardware (which Cubase requires) so you're stuck with two in two out running Cubase... To run MIDI in Cubase as well as Logic or any else seq prog. the best choice is to have a separate MIDI interface...
Direct I/O Drivers work great in Logic. You simply have to disable both MIDI and Audio in Windows MME (Start/Settings?Control Panel?Multi Media/Devices Tab and choose "Do not use this device" for both Audio and MIDI for Digi001). Then you can use Logic if you want. Logic has the best MIDI all around. It has 40 native plug ins, Also Direct x , Vst, Soft Synths, SMPTE, 64 Tracks. 2.6ms latency (At 128 Samples), works like a charm here..

Regards



------------------
Yavuz AKYAZICI
Guitar Player
Composer
__________________
Yavuz AKYAZICI
Guitar Player, Composer
http://cdbaby.com/cd/volcano
http://volcanojazz.com
http://myspace.com/volcanojazz
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2001, 03:17 PM
Xman Xman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 141
Default Re: Digi 001, PTLE and Cubase VST - compatibility

Quote:
Originally posted by yavuzj:
Hi,

Direct I/O Drivers work great in Logic. You simply have to disable both MIDI and Audio in Windows MME (Start/Settings?Control Panel?Multi Media/Devices Tab and choose "Do not use this device" for both Audio and MIDI for Digi001). Then you can use Logic if you want. Logic has the best MIDI all around. It has 40 native plug ins, Also Direct x , Vst, Soft Synths, SMPTE, 64 Tracks. 2.6ms latency (At 128 Samples), works like a charm here..

Regards

The initial question was compability with cubase and Cubase will not run with all in and outs on Direct I/O Drivers... you're right about Logic though...
Cheers!



[This message has been edited by Xman (edited January 16, 2001).]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002r compatibility w/Cubase 6/Win 7x64? WorshipHim31011 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-22-2012 12:03 AM
PT and Cubase compatibility soundtech84 Post - Surround - Video 1 04-02-2009 12:42 PM
cubase compatibility sirlochness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-09-2007 09:04 AM
Digidesign and Cubase compatibility Alab Tips & Tricks 7 02-22-2004 09:49 PM
MTC / Compatibility with Cubase VST Jose San Miguel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-12-1998 03:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com