Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2017, 10:42 AM
Sheepssj Sheepssj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Brazil, Santa catarina, Florianópolis
Posts: 5
Default How to use a windows output with interface input?

Hello, i'm new to pro tools, i'm using pro tools first! When i set my play engine to my interface i get the mic input right but i cant use my usb headset to listen to it and if i choose windows on play engine i get the access to my phone but cant access my interface mic. Is there a way to use my interface mic as input and my usb headset as output at the same time?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2017, 01:44 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default Re: How to use a windows output with interface input?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheepssj View Post
Is there a way to use my interface mic as input and my usb headset as output at the same time?
Not on windows.


best to just use your interface to monitor....even if you have to buy speaker or other headphones. it is better in the long run.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2017, 06:36 PM
Sheepssj Sheepssj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Brazil, Santa catarina, Florianópolis
Posts: 5
Default Re: How to use a windows output with interface input?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Not on windows.


best to just use your interface to monitor....even if you have to buy speaker or other headphones. it is better in the long run.
I see, do you think is a nice ideia to buy a mac, cause often i see things like this holding me down... i had to format my pc cuz pro tools wasnt finding some drivers and then now this... Maybe buing an mac mini isnt a bad idea
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2017, 07:27 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: How to use a windows output with interface input?

Si, buing mac muy bueno
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2017, 07:29 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: How to use a windows output with interface input?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheepssj View Post
I see, do you think is a nice ideia to buy a mac, cause often i see things like this holding me down... i had to format my pc cuz pro tools wasnt finding some drivers and then now this... Maybe buing an mac mini isnt a bad idea
If you can afford a Mac, you would be better off buying an interface.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2017, 07:43 PM
Sheepssj Sheepssj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Brazil, Santa catarina, Florianópolis
Posts: 5
Default Re: How to use a windows output with interface input?

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
If you can afford a Mac, you would be better off buying an interface.
But i already have an interface an audiobox usb, isnt that good enough for me to start recording and learning?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2017, 09:01 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default Re: How to use a windows output with interface input?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheepssj View Post
I see, do you think is a nice ideia to buy a mac, cause often i see things like this holding me down...

It's computers in general it's not just your experience.

If it's not one thing it's another....
macs usually have less problems yes....
and they usually last longer yes....

They usually cost 3 times as much and have hardware that is at least twice as old. (Say I'm wrong, I dare one of you lurkers to say it )

Anywho a current Mac mini is not the right purchase a dual core machine isn't where it's at.

A PC can run just fine and be solid.....or you can have heartache ...it's how bad do you want it.....are you willing to research and purchase specific components that are proven reliable ? Most people aren't , and they buy a Mac cause they don't want to deal with it....you know what you can do.

A i7 quad or 6 core machine is where it's at. 16gb ram is the minimum you need.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2017, 04:24 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,300
Default Re: How to use a windows output with interface input?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post

They usually cost 3 times as much and have hardware that is at least twice as old. (Say I'm wrong, I dare one of you lurkers to say it )
I'll not dispute what you say but there's something to be said for not living on the bleeding edge of technology. I play many instruments but keys are one of my main instruments so I'm a little sensitive to what I see in concerts and videos. Ever notice that keyboardists never seem to use the latest version of whatever instrument they play? I see a lot of 1st/2nd/3rd generation Motifs and I think I've only seen one 4th generation. I'm thinking known stability and reliability are what drives this. Same thing with Macs and the parts they use.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-25-2017, 06:10 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,652
Default Re: How to use a windows output with interface input?

Don't get me wrong I like the Mac OS, I am not anti-Mac....I still own the products.

I was trying to exaggerate the extremes to make it clearer for the OP to see which way he needed to go.

There is really good performance out of a 6core nMP, however if your going to spend $3,000 on a computer just b/c you don't want problems you need to understand what your getting.

There is something to be said for hassle free Pro Tooling.

I get it, but the OP isn't going to spend pennies to get there, and even the cheap way will cost you some technical work.
(Upgrading those 2012 MP's to 12cores or even the 2009's and the 2010's)

I came across a steal of a deal on a 2012 6-core machine...I could have used it as my main production system, but I didn't believe it was necessary, I sold it and pocketed the cash. I use my Win10 8 core Xeon build and it works just fine.

Macs are not necessarily essential to a blissful PT experience.

There are pros and cons on each side of the OS divide
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-25-2017, 06:32 AM
Sheepssj Sheepssj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Brazil, Santa catarina, Florianópolis
Posts: 5
Default Re: How to use a windows output with interface input?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Don't get me wrong I like the Mac OS, I am not anti-Mac....I still own the products.

I was trying to exaggerate the extremes to make it clearer for the OP to see which way he needed to go.

There is really good performance out of a 6core nMP, however if your going to spend $3,000 on a computer just b/c you don't want problems you need to understand what your getting.

There is something to be said for hassle free Pro Tooling.

I get it, but the OP isn't going to spend pennies to get there, and even the cheap way will cost you some technical work.
(Upgrading those 2012 MP's to 12cores or even the 2009's and the 2010's)

I came across a steal of a deal on a 2012 6-core machine...I could have used it as my main production system, but I didn't believe it was necessary, I sold it and pocketed the cash. I use my Win10 8 core Xeon build and it works just fine.

Macs are not necessarily essential to a blissful PT experience.

There are pros and cons on each side of the OS divide
I really really really appreciate your help guys, especially YYR123!!

And i'm sorry if i'm making some grammar mistakes but english isn't my primary language.

So the best thing i could possibly do is to buy some output to use with my interface right? I have a audiobox USB and it has 3 p10 outputs ( i don't know if its p10 in english but it's that usual guitar cable entry), two of them being right and left and other one being "phone".

My main concern here is if i there is a phone that has that p10 male cable, usually phones have only that small p2. i had really bad experiences using that p10/p2 conversors and now i don't know what to do?

What you guys think?

Again thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid interface for input, computer built-in output? macphile macOS 2 08-15-2016 05:12 AM
Interface input, built in output possible? Dantheman1 Pro Tools 12 2 12-13-2015 10:28 AM
Input output delay compensation with 3rd party interface propower Pro Tools 10 13 11-12-2011 02:32 PM
Sappire Pro24 DSP Interface and Pro Tools 9 input/output bus setup dannymart Pro Tools 9 1 10-24-2011 08:18 AM
An 8 Input PTMP Interface That Has ADAT Output? Petander Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 03-29-2006 01:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com