Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-29-2016, 03:52 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,104
Default Re: pro tools 12.5.2 AAe error -6101 few plug ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliop85 View Post
I have a Digi 003 with the black lion audio modification connected to my imac via firewire to thunderbolt adapter. I tested pro tools using built in output as an interface and I can go lower than 256 samples. With the digi 003 PT simply won't work at all with a buffer size below 256 samples. With built in output selected PT has a much better performance but 6101 is still a problem occasionally. System usage and activity monitor shows little percentage usage. Apple authorized service offered me changing the logic board of my imac with a new one under warranty. return and refund is not an option. thank you so much.
Apple genuine Thunderbolt to FireWire adapter? (they normally work great) Try a different cable/adapter. Have no other FireWire devices on the bus.

Stop looking at the CPU meter, it tells you nothing useful. (second time I've said that )

Hopefully you've done basic troubleshooting somewhere, trashed prefs, tried new empty sessions, tried removing plugins from the plugin folders, made sure no Avid plugins (e.g. Sansamp, D-verb) with know denormaization bugs are being used, etc. etc.

At this point I'd probably do a clean OS X install onto an external SSD (like a Samsung T3 USB3 drive) and install Pro Tools 12.6 onto that, carefully optimize the systems, doing every exact thing and see how that goes. Unmount the Fusion drive while testing this. If that all works OK then make a backup and install plugins testing as you go. Id normally be hesitant about jumping on new Pro Tools releases but 12.5.x has been such a frigging awful release for many users and Avid seem to have tried hard to stabilize things with 12.6, so worth a try (on a test install, not your primary boot disk).
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-29-2016, 04:34 PM
GS-DK GS-DK is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 516
Default Re: pro tools 12.5.2 AAe error -6101 few plug ins

In Playback Engine untick "minimize i/o".
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-29-2016, 04:40 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,104
Default Re: pro tools 12.5.2 AAe error -6101 few plug ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by GS-DK View Post
In Playback Engine untick "minimize i/o".
Oops we should have mentioned this already.

While that can really help you should not be troubleshooting with "Ignore errors" checked while trying to fix this. You want every error reported and then work out how to reduce them.

But if you are trying to get stuff stable straight away then absolutely check "Ignore Errrors" and uncheck "Minimize Additional IO Latency".
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-29-2016, 04:44 PM
GS-DK GS-DK is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 516
Default Re: pro tools 12.5.2 AAe error -6101 few plug ins

I have a support case for some time now - 6101 error - and is still the only solution. I get great support and Avid is still looking into it. 12.6 didn't solve it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-29-2016, 04:49 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,104
Default Re: pro tools 12.5.2 AAe error -6101 few plug ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by GS-DK View Post
I have a support case for some time now - 6101 error - and is still the only solution. I get great support and Avid is still looking into it. 12.6 didn't solve it.
Well now I've got to ask Anything similar to here? A 003? El Capitan? A Fusion drive? A similar iMac?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-29-2016, 04:53 PM
GS-DK GS-DK is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 516
Default Re: pro tools 12.5.2 AAe error -6101 few plug ins

Yosemite - UAD Apollo (FireWire) and suspected guilty:) - MacPro 12 core 3.46 Ghz - SSD 512 gb system drive - 64 gb ram.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-29-2016, 05:04 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,104
Default Re: pro tools 12.5.2 AAe error -6101 few plug ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by GS-DK View Post
Yosemite - UAD Apollo (FireWire) and suspected guilty:) - MacPro 12 core 3.46 Ghz - SSD 512 gb system drive - 64 gb ram.
Oh that's hard to compare to here, but I think/hope you know the UAD plugins will throw you for a loop here. Make sure none are instantiated in Pro Tools. And certainly try pulling them all out of the plugin folder, trashing prefs and seeing what happens. Hopefully you have checked in with UAD support as well. I suspect you've been though lots of that. I seem to remember this coming up before. I am also dubious about general issues with 6101 going back to Pro Tools 11 and that might have been clustered around Firewire interfaces, also certainly seemed to be clustered with Fusion drives at least early on.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-30-2016, 06:42 PM
juliop85 juliop85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: guayaquil
Posts: 9
Default Re: pro tools 12.5.2 AAe error -6101 few plug ins

Yes, it is a genuine thunderbolt apple adapter. After doing a research, now I know it is possible to replace the HDD for a Sata SSD, but that definitely would void my warranty and I don't want to do that for now. Like I said before return and refund is not an option apple is giving me, I'm stuck with the specs that I bought. they only offered me to change the logic board for a new one with the exact same specs. So, I think using an external ssd via thunderbolt for my main boot drive is the most viable option. However my concern is that if this method is a stable one and what considerations should I have before doing the procedure. Thank you all for your kind and informative answers. and sorry for my english :P
__________________
Imac 21.5 late 2015
3,3 ghz i7
16gb ram
1 tb fusion drive
external Hd 1tb lacie
Pro 12.5.2
Osx el capitan 10.11.6
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-04-2016, 07:54 PM
juliop85 juliop85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: guayaquil
Posts: 9
Default Re: pro tools 12.5.2 AAe error -6101 few plug ins

bump!
__________________
Imac 21.5 late 2015
3,3 ghz i7
16gb ram
1 tb fusion drive
external Hd 1tb lacie
Pro 12.5.2
Osx el capitan 10.11.6
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-04-2016, 08:50 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,104
Default Re: pro tools 12.5.2 AAe error -6101 few plug ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by juliop85 View Post
bump!
Bump for what? The ball is in your court. Go grab an external Thunderbolt or USB 3 SSD (like a Samsung T3), and just test stuff out as already suggested.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error AAE -6101 in Pro Tools 12 Bob Thomas Pro Tools 12 40 09-21-2017 03:42 PM
Pro Tools 12 Error -6101.. Please help! :) flesylno Pro Tools 12 15 09-19-2016 03:18 PM
CPU error with Pro Tools 11 (AAW 6101) sandbar macOS 4 02-14-2015 02:43 AM
Pro Tools 11 Rcording error (AAE -6101 brenden80 Pro Tools 11 1 02-02-2015 04:52 PM
CPM Overload Error 6101 on Pro Tools LE v8 cmcclean 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-25-2011 08:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com