Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2015, 09:56 AM
attackofthepacifists attackofthepacifists is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: 1625 dunbarton wynde
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools First Won't Launch

Looking for some advice on this issue. This is my first time using anything Pro Tools, and I decided to try out Pro Tools First. I went through the install process, then tried actually using it. All it does is either crash immediately when I open it, or give me an internal server error (the one actual time it did launch). I tried re-installing and re-booting, but I really don't know what else to do. Any suggestions? I'm on a Macbook Pro, using Yosemite.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2015, 01:48 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Launch

We need a lot more information;
Give this a read, thanks;
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=336556
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2015, 04:08 PM
attackofthepacifists attackofthepacifists is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: 1625 dunbarton wynde
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Launch

Sorry, I thought I had put this information in this thread already. I haven't attempted to launch this with any peripherals attached yet.

MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2010)
2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
4 GB 1067 MHz DDR3
M-Audio MobilePre via USB cable
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2015, 03:39 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,289
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Launch

Quote:
Originally Posted by attackofthepacifists View Post
Sorry, I thought I had put this information in this thread already. I haven't attempted to launch this with any peripherals attached yet.

MacBook Pro (13-inch, Mid 2010)
2.66 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
4 GB 1067 MHz DDR3
M-Audio MobilePre via USB cable
Thanks for posting your specs and looking at them you have a massively underpowered computer for PT. PT wants to see a minimum of an i5 cpu; better is an i7. Ditto for ram - PT will run a lot better with 8 gig. You can fit up to 16 gig on your machine. You don't say what your system drive is but if you have a spinner it's 5400 rpm and IF you're also using that for PT you WILL have issues.

Not sure if PT First needs an iLok 2 or not.

Have you optimized your computer? With the lack of power you have PT is going to need all the help it can get.

What version of OSX are you running? We need that as well. One can never give too much info when asking for help here.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2015, 09:50 AM
V5V's Avatar
V5V V5V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 542
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Launch

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Thanks for posting your specs and looking at them you have a massively underpowered computer for PT.
That would explain performance issues, but it shouldn't prevent PT|F from starting up, should it?

I ran a demo of PT12|HD on a similar machine and it worked very well aside from the known incompatibility of the C2D with the Avid Video Engine.

I'm still waiting for Avid to grace me with a download of PT|F so I haven't tried it on this old machine, but based on my experience with 12 I suspect the launch problem is being caused by something other than hardware specs. Unfortunately I have no idea WHAT that something else might be!
__________________
Lorin Schultz
V5V Audio
Vancouver, BC Canada
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2015, 01:00 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Launch

What version of Yosemite? 10.10.4?
Do you use any other DAW with the interface?
Is the interface plugged to your Mac?
Have all the appropriate and updated drivers (if any exist) been downloaded and installed for the interface.
(If not, just unplug it for now)...

Does it crash with the interface unplugged?
Do you get a dump from the crash and if so does it indicate what thread is crashing?
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2015, 02:03 AM
Artemis *Seven* Artemis *Seven* is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Poland
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Launch

I doubt it's a hardware issue. I have the same problem on a powerful PC running Win 8.1 x64.

Also a friend of mine has the same MacBook Pro as listed above and it runs Pro Tools 11 in the field conditions with no problems whatsoever.
__________________
Intel X99 platform with i7-5820k (6c/12t), 16 GB 2400 MHz RAM (4 ch), GeForce GTX 770 (OC 2GB), 3 SSDs + 4 HDDs (total capacity 12.5 TB), 60 Mbps fiber hardline connection; Windows 8.1 x64, Focusrite Scarlett 18i8, Pro Tools | First

Last edited by Artemis *Seven*; 08-18-2015 at 02:06 AM. Reason: adding signature
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-18-2015, 05:49 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,728
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Launch

No need for an Ilok key to run as stated here guys:


http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ools-First-FAQ

And it should definitely launch on a C2D Mac no doubt, it has to be something else so please attach a crash log or save to desktop and copy it here. Have you trashed preferences abd databases before you tried to start PT after install?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-18-2015, 06:08 AM
Artemis *Seven* Artemis *Seven* is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Poland
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Launch

I haven't even gotten to change any settings. I start it up, I get the prompt to create a new project and the moment I do the software hangs up (indefinitely - or I assume so, tested to about ~35 mins - or until I crash the process).

Oh, I also can't open any projects that I apparently created every time the application crashed, if I try I get the - "project is not available yet".
__________________
Intel X99 platform with i7-5820k (6c/12t), 16 GB 2400 MHz RAM (4 ch), GeForce GTX 770 (OC 2GB), 3 SSDs + 4 HDDs (total capacity 12.5 TB), 60 Mbps fiber hardline connection; Windows 8.1 x64, Focusrite Scarlett 18i8, Pro Tools | First
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-09-2015, 09:33 AM
Creddie Creddie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Malta
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools First Won't Launch

I have exactly the same problem, crashes at startup. No previous versions on the computer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I can't launch Pro Tools MP9 eckoteer Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 08-05-2012 09:43 PM
Pro Tools LE won't launch ericksanchez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-27-2011 09:56 PM
Pro tools 8.04cs2 upgrade, Pro tools wont launch! Please help me! ohyoshimi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-19-2011 11:15 PM
Pro Tools won't launch - 'Pro Tools LE quit unexpectedly' joey141 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-11-2009 03:18 PM
Can't Launch Pro Tools any more GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-06-2003 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com