Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Avid Forums - Other Languages > Le Forum en Français

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2013, 05:29 AM
Fracoris Fracoris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4
Default CPU insuffisant?

Bonjour,

J'ai acquis Pro Tools 10 et je me sers des banques de sons de Kontakt. J'ai un message qui revient et me dit que les ressources de mon CPU sont insuffisantes et d'augmenter la limite d'utilisation des ressources. Je suis à 90 % et le message revient et bloc la lecture.

Je suis sur PC, Windows 7, 64 bits, i7 2600, 3.40 Ghz, 16 Go de RAM. Je débranche Internet et je coupe l'anti virus quand je travaille dans Pro Tools.

J'ai un 4 coeurs et mon fichier BOOT est sur 8 avec la mémoire maximale à: 16384

Je n'arrive pas à trouver comment faire pour augmenter mon CPU. Dans le moteur de lecture, j'ai mis 7 processeurs.

Merci bien de votre aide.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2013, 06:20 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: CPU insuffisant?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Better try it en anglais.
This ones got Mannys name all over it.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2013, 06:22 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,333
Default Re: CPU insuffisant?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fracoris View Post
Bonjour,

J'ai acquis Pro Tools 10 et je me sers des banques de sons de Kontakt. J'ai un message qui revient et me dit que les ressources de mon CPU sont insuffisantes et d'augmenter la limite d'utilisation des ressources. Je suis à 90 % et le message revient et bloc la lecture.

Je suis sur PC, Windows 7, 64 bits, i7 2600, 3.40 Ghz, 16 Go de RAM. Je débranche Internet et je coupe l'anti virus quand je travaille dans Pro Tools.

J'ai un 4 coeurs et mon fichier BOOT est sur 8 avec la mémoire maximale à: 16384

Je n'arrive pas à trouver comment faire pour augmenter mon CPU. Dans le moteur de lecture, j'ai mis 7 processeurs.

Merci bien de votre aide.
So you have PT10 and a problem with Kontakt.

You get an error message regarding insufficient CPU resources. Could you please copy that error message word by word so we know what is going on? Remember to include the four number error code.

You seem to have 90% CPU max limit usint 7 processors out of 8 available, and your system has 16GB RAM, right?

Unfortunately, I'm not a Windows guy so perhaps someone else could chime in as soon as the error message is posted...?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2013, 07:01 AM
Fracoris Fracoris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4
Default Re: CPU insuffisant?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
So you have PT10 and a problem with Kontakt.

You get an error message regarding insufficient CPU resources. Could you please copy that error message word by word so we know what is going on? Remember to include the four number error code.

You seem to have 90% CPU max limit usint 7 processors out of 8 available, and your system has 16GB RAM, right?

Unfortunately, I'm not a Windows guy so perhaps someone else could chime in as soon as the error message is posted...?

Je vous joins le message que je reçois dans Pro Tools 10. Je signale que je ne veux travailler qu’avec des instruments et sons de Kontakt 5, Berlin bois, Sessionstrings pro. Donc, il faut régler le problème en gardant tous les sons de Kontakt5.

Je vous écris le message ici mot à mot.

« Les ressources CPU sont insuffisantes. Supprimez des plug-ins Native ou augmentez la limite d’utilisation du processeur dans la boîte de dialogue Moteur de lecture. ( – 9128)"

Je traduis ma réponse en Anglais par Word.

TRADUCTION :

I enclose the message that I get in Pro Tools 10. I point out that I want to work with instruments and sounds of Kontakt 5, Berlin wood, Sessionstrings pro. Therefore, we must solve the problem by keeping all the sounds of Kontakt5.
I write the message here verbatim. "CPU resources are insufficient. Delete any plug-ins Native or increase the CPU usage limit in the playback engine dialog box. (- 9128)"

I translate my answer in English by Word.

Thank you




[IMG][/IMG]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2013, 07:05 AM
Fracoris Fracoris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 4
Default Re: CPU insuffisant?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
So you have PT10 and a problem with Kontakt.

You get an error message regarding insufficient CPU resources. Could you please copy that error message word by word so we know what is going on? Remember to include the four number error code.

You seem to have 90% CPU max limit usint 7 processors out of 8 available, and your system has 16GB RAM, right?

Unfortunately, I'm not a Windows guy so perhaps someone else could chime in as soon as the error message is posted...?

Je vous joins le message que je reçois dans Pro Tools 10. Je signale que je ne veux travailler qu’avec des instruments et sons de Kontakt 5, Berlin bois, Sessionstrings pro. Donc, il faut régler le problème en gardant tous les sons de Kontakt5.

Je vous écris le message ici mot à mot.

« Les ressources CPU sont insuffisantes. Supprimez des plug-ins Native ou augmentez la limite d’utilisation du processeur dans la boîte de dialogue Moteur de lecture. ( – 9128)"

Je traduis ma réponse en Anglais par Word.

TRADUCTION :

I enclose the message that I get in Pro Tools 10. I point out that I want to work with instruments and sounds of Kontakt 5, Berlin wood, Sessionstrings pro. Therefore, we must solve the problem by keeping all the sounds of Kontakt5.

I write the message here verbatim.
"CPU resources are insufficient. Delete any plug-ins Native or increase the CPU usage limit in the playback engine dialog box. (- 9128)"

I translate my answer in English by Word.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2013, 07:14 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,333
Default Re: CPU insuffisant?

Pardon me but my french skills do not go very far. I just let someone who knows about PC systems deal with this error message 9128 that shows up on your system.

What I think (and this is not a fact) that you have too low hardware buffer. Set it to 1024 and see if the problem goes away.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2013, 07:17 AM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: CPU insuffisant?

Dans le menu Paramètres Kontact-il une option pour l'utilisation multiprocesseur.
Réglez-le sur OFF pour voir si cela aide.
Je l'ai fait sur ​​google translate, alors je soupçonne le français est mauvais!
Oui, tampon matériel aussi pour Pro Tools, augmentez la taille.
__________________
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is." - Yogi Berra
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-15-2013, 07:31 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,344
Default Re: CPU insuffisant?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave911 View Post
Dans le menu Paramètres Kontact-il une option pour l'utilisation multiprocesseur.
Réglez-le sur OFF pour voir si cela aide.
Je l'ai fait sur ​​google translate, alors je soupçonne le français est mauvais!
Oui, tampon matériel aussi pour Pro Tools, augmentez la taille.
:P Ahh gooogle so helpful

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
This ones got Mannys name all over it.
Yeah too bad I didn't see this sooner. You know a french section would be helpful for those that are from french speaking countries, like france.. maroc and others, not forgetting Quebec hihi.

Fracoris. Ton playback buffer est setter sur quel grosseur? Si tu ne fais plus d'enregistrement, mets le sur 1024 ou plus. Ca devrait aider. Aussi non tu peux toujours essayer de changer les settings dans Kontakt comme qu'est-que Dave911 a dits pour l'utilisation des multi-processeurs.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-15-2013, 07:47 AM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: CPU insuffisant?

Just hoping I didn't say anything bad about his mom in French.
__________________
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is." - Yogi Berra
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-15-2013, 07:48 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,333
Default Re: CPU insuffisant?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave911 View Post
Just hoping I didn't say anything bad about his mom in French.
Never trust Google if you fear that
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com