Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2012, 02:03 PM
Veranova Veranova is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: High Wycombe
Posts: 12
Default Pro Tools 'broken' after 10.1.2 update

Okay so here's the story,
First I updated from a perfectly working 10.0.1, to 10.1.2

After this update it simply wouldn't start, and it turned out to be due to the reason in this thread: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=321087
So that was fine and I managed to get some work done today thankfully.

but then I exited after exporting the audio to use in Melodyne, and found i'd forgotten to export a couple of parts.
So I went to open PT again, and it just hung on 'Initializing Database'


I've been through the process of removing database/preference files (as per these instructions: http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/...ws-xp-windows/),
and even resorted to Revo Uninstaller to completely wipe everything relating to the application from my system, but every time I re-install I get the same issue.
I have tried re-installing back to 10.0.1 and to 10.1.2 but the same issue occurs every time.

It DOES work if i just install 10.0.0 and leave it, but obviously I don't want to be on an initial release because PT is buggy enough without being on a first release, and a lot has been fixed since then.
And of course it's just delaying this problem coming up again probably, because at some point i'll have to update to PT11 and probably run into this issue again (since i'm hitting it with two supposedly stable updates).

Any help would be much appreciated.
Thanks,
Nick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2012, 08:11 PM
tengai tengai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 61
Default Re: Pro Tools 'broken' after 10.1.2 update

Nick,

I'd recommend a registry cleaner. It sounds like something in the windows' registry is causing some confusion as to if something is installed and where it is installed. IMHO, uninstallers rarely uninstall things correctly.

I use http://www.systweak.com/RegistryCleaner/

HTH,

Patrick
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2012, 04:21 AM
Veranova Veranova is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: High Wycombe
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 'broken' after 10.1.2 update

Quote:
Originally Posted by tengai View Post
Nick,

I'd recommend a registry cleaner. It sounds like something in the windows' registry is causing some confusion as to if something is installed and where it is installed. IMHO, uninstallers rarely uninstall things correctly.

I use http://www.systweak.com/RegistryCleaner/

HTH,

Patrick
I will try that App out,
However Revo uninstall Scans the registry for anything relating to the application, so it 'should' have already done this job.

I'll come back to you on this.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2012, 05:38 AM
Veranova Veranova is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: High Wycombe
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 'broken' after 10.1.2 update

Nope that hasn't worked.

I uninstalled Pro Tools, and every package related to it (Avid Effects, HD Driver, Etc.),
and let Revo Uninstaller scan for leftovers + delete them.

Then I manually deleted Avid/Digidesign folders in these folders:
Program Files/
Program Files (x86)/
Program Files (x86)/Common files/
[user folder]/appdata
[user folder]/application data

Then using CCleaner (a Registry/System cleaner) I cleaned the registry,
and also deleted temporary files.


However none of this changed anything,
Installing 10.0.0 it would work,
but when I updated to 10.0.1 (not 10.1.2 because that's what caused the issue in the first place) Pro Tools no longer worked and hung on 'Initializing Databases' again.


Seriously this is a massive joke, obviously SOMETHING is being left behind but i've done everything in my power to find & delete it.


Just as a last note which i will try,
Looking at my uninstall window (the windows one) there are a TON of Visual C++ versions installed recently, and I remember to solve the first issue I had to install an update for them, but also installed the x64 version after misreading the topic i linked to.
So i'm going to uninstall the lot incase I caused a clash and re-install pro tools' C++ from scratch.
Will update on how that goes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2012, 05:56 AM
Veranova Veranova is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: High Wycombe
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 'broken' after 10.1.2 update

Nope I uninstalled the recent C++ installs and then re-installed from the C++ packages provided in the pro tools installer and i'm still in the same situation...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2012, 12:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,705
Default Re: Pro Tools 'broken' after 10.1.2 update

FWIW, 10.1.2 is working well here. Why not post a Sandra report as described here:
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-15-2012, 01:20 PM
Veranova Veranova is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: High Wycombe
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 'broken' after 10.1.2 update

Here you go:

I suspect a few things you will pick up on are the Overclock, and unmatched memory modules.
But this computer has been running for a year stable, and Pro Tools is the only thing which has gone funny.

Thanks,
Nick


SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : Aletheia
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : GigaByte GA-870A-UD3
Chassis : GigaByte Desktop
Mainboard : GigaByte GA-870A-UD3
BIOS : Award (OEM) F4 11/10/2010
Total Memory : 12GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1055T Processor (6C 3.25GHz/2.9GHz 12% OC, 1.79GHz IMC, 6x 512kB L2, 6MB L3)

Chipset
Memory Controller : ATI (AMD) RX790 GFX Single Slot 2x 1.79GHz (3.58GHz) FSB
Memory Controller : AMD F10 Athlon 64/Opteron/Sempron HT Hub 2x 1.79GHz (3.58GHz) FSB, 2x 6GB DIMM DDR3 2x 597MHz (1.2GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston 9905403-431A00LF 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston 9905403-431A00LF 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston 9905403-078A00LF 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston 9905403-078A00LF 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 (336 SM5.0 1.66GHz, 1GB 4GHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 (336 SM5.0 1.66GHz, 1GB 4GHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 (336SP 7C 1.66GHz, 1GB 4GHz)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 (336SP 1.66GHz, 1GB 4GHz)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 (336SP 7C 1.66GHz, 1GB 4GHz)

Storage Devices
AMD 2X2 Mirror/RAID1 (1000GB, RAID) : 931GB (C:)
WDC WD10EARS-003BB1 (1TB, USB3/SATA300, 3.5") : 931GB (E:)
ATAPI iHAS124 B (2.7GB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 2GB (D:)
DTSOFT BDROM () : N/A (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
WD Backup (E:) : 931GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD10EARS-003BB1 (1TB, USB3/SATA300, 3.5")
Hard Disk (C:) : 931GB (NTFS) @ AMD 2X2 Mirror/RAID1 (1000GB, RAID)
Floppy Disk (A:) : N/A
GRAW (D:) : 2GB (UDF) @ ATAPI iHAS124 B (2.7GB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (F:) : N/A @ DTSOFT BDROM ()

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ATI (AMD) IXP SB600/700/800 SMBUS Controller
LPC Hub Controller 2 : ATI (AMD) SB700/800 LPC host controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : ITE IT8720F
Audio Device : Giga-Byte GF110 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia 0016h
Audio Codec : nVidia 0016h
Audio Codec : nVidia 0016h
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte SB700/800 SATA Controller [Non-RAID5 mode]
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
Disk Controller : Giga-Byte JMB36X PCIE-to-SATAII/IDE RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : Giga-Byte SB700/800 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 2 : Giga-Byte SB700/800 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 3 : Giga-Byte SB700/800 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 4 : Giga-Byte SB700/800 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 5 : Giga-Byte SB700/800 USB OHCI2 Controller
USB Controller 6 : Giga-Byte SB700/800 USB OHCI0 Controller
USB Controller 7 : Giga-Byte SB700/800 USB EHCI Controller
USB Controller 8 : NEC USB OpenHCI Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Giga-Byte TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : ATI SB800 SMBus

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)
Network Adapter : Hamachi Network Interface (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 6.1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2012, 07:02 PM
Veranova Veranova is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: High Wycombe
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 'broken' after 10.1.2 update

Just to update this.
I got it working in the end, it turns out that the update installers or pro tools itself after the updates, found conflict for some reason with a Game I had in my DVD drive.

Thanks for your input,
Nick
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2012, 09:59 AM
elovaarar elovaarar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: finland
Posts: 12
Thumbs up Re: Pro Tools 'broken' after 10.1.2 update

Hi

I had a problem today, PT 10 HD startup and shutdown times.
Defame produce initializing databases and will last 5 minutes before the start and 3min when the session closes, but will start when those who wait, and goes out as well.

I made all kinds of optimizations, and does not help.

Then I did this: and it helped.
So, go to Device Manager and shut down the online networks are disabled.

When you need it is putting on.

Restart.

SHUTDOWN is still a long delay ....
Examine all the more ....

t: Roke in Finland
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Broken Pro Tools 8 CD Hebec37 Windows 2 08-22-2013 04:01 AM
Core Audio Manager for 002 broken after 10.1.2 update? EricJ 626 macOS 2 04-12-2012 11:51 AM
The 8.0.5 update has broken my computer jimdpie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-17-2011 11:14 AM
Pro Tools 7 is BROKEN!!!!!!!!! DUCHUNTER 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 05-03-2006 10:25 AM
help me please....my pro tools is broken!!!!! moe green 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-23-2001 01:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com