Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2011, 05:05 PM
Ian_Brett Ian_Brett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools can't find MBox but Audacity can...

Hello all,

I bought & installed Pro Tools 9 & MBox onto my HP Pavilion dv7 (Sandra report below) in August this year (2011). All was well until yesterday. For those not familiar with the model there is one USB socket on the left side and two on the right.Until now I have had the MBox attached to the left socket. Having recently bought a cooling pad for this laptop I decided to attach a small hub to the left socket to carry mouse, cooling pad and wireless internet. In the sockets on the right are the Pro Tools dongle (nearest the screen where it has always been) and the MBox in its own socket.

On starting Pro Tools, the splash screen loading messages stop at "DAE loaded" and a dialog box with the message "Unable to locate hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on. Click 'OK' when hardware is ready." appears. I confirm the MBox is plugged in and all the usual lights are on. Try again, same error message. I remove all the new bits & pieces and return the MBox to its original USB socket. Same error message.

I have uninstalled and reinstalled the driver and used the driver repair utility. No change.

I then start an audio track using Windows Media Player which plays back correctly through the MBox headphone output. Next, I started Audacity (which was installed on this computer before Pro Tools) which recorded (input via MBox) and played back (output via MBox) correctly.

I then tried Pro Tools again. Same error message.

Any ideas?

__________________________________________________ ________
SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : HP Pavilion dv7 Notebook PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : GargantuaII
User : Ian Brett

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU Q 720 @ 1.60GHz
Speed : 1.73GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Quad-Core
L1D (1st Level) Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L2 (2nd Level) Cache : 4x 256kB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing
L3 (3rd Level) Cache : 6MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 12-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size, 16 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : HP 1449
BIOS : HP F.23 10/21/2010
Bus(es) : PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Model : HP Core (Clarksfield/Lynnfield) DMI
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.4GHz (4.79GHz)

Chipset
Model : HP Core Mobile (Clarksfield) UnCore
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 2.13GHz (4.26GHz)
Total Memory : 8GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 665MHz (1.33GHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMT351S6BFR8C-H9 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMT351S6BFR8C-H9 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650 (400 SM5.0 550MHz, 1GB DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
Compute Shader Processor : ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650 (400SP 550MHz, 1GB DDR3 1.6GHz 128-bit)

Storage Devices
TOSHIBA MK7559GSM (750.2GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache) : 699GB (C:) (E:) (G:)
TOSHIBA MK7559GSM (750.2GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache) : 699GB (D:)
ZTE MMC Storage (USB2) : N/A (H:)
hp BDDVDRW CT21L (SATA150, BD-R, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, SSD, 2MB Cache) : N/A (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM : 199MB (NTFS)
DATA (D:) : 699GB (NTFS) @ TOSHIBA MK7559GSM (750.2GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
OS (C:) : 678GB (NTFS) @ TOSHIBA MK7559GSM (750.2GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
RECOVERY (E:) : 21GB (NTFS) @ TOSHIBA MK7559GSM (750.2GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
HP_TOOLS (G:) : 99MB (FAT32) @ TOSHIBA MK7559GSM (750.2GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ ZTE MMC Storage (USB2)
Hard Disk (Q:) : N/A
Optical Drive (F:) : N/A @ hp BDDVDRW CT21L (SATA150, BD-R, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, SSD, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP HM55 LPC Interface Controller
Audio Device : HP P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : Integrated Device Tech 7605h
Audio Device : HP Redwood HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 5600 Series]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Disk Controller : HP P55/PM55/3400 4 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : HP P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : HP P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Peripherals

Network Services
Wireless Adapter : Ralink RT3090 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter

Power Management
Battery No 1 : Hewlett-Packard Primary 50.11Wh/4.03Ah

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2011, 01:49 PM
Ian_Brett Ian_Brett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools can't find MBox but Audacity can...

Never mind - I have gone with the brute force option of uninstall & reinstall which appears to have solved the problem...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2012, 02:47 PM
rotpac rotpac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: ortonville
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools can't find MBox but Audacity can...

I have the same setup, except a compaq. They upgraded me to tools 10 then 10.0.1. Everything was fine, but then the same repeated unable to locate message after dae loaded. Problem is, I cannot unistall 10. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBOX, AUDACITY, MAC 10.4.11 mekons123 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-30-2008 02:01 PM
MBOX, AUDACITY, MAX 104.11 mekons123 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-30-2008 02:01 PM
Using an Mbox 2 with Audacity martyk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-06-2007 03:43 AM
Mbox for Audacity? Amstrad_Attack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-22-2006 01:09 AM
Pro Tools Free vs. Cakewalk, n-Track, Audacity bilco Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 07-19-2004 06:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com