Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2019, 03:24 PM
thumos thumos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 79
Default S3 OLED Issue

After installing the last two versions of ProTools, ProTools Control, and EuControl, I get these blocks appearing in the bottom windows of the S3 (see pic). Anyone else getting these? What's happening?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0697.jpg (57.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2019, 10:04 PM
gwhatley's Avatar
gwhatley gwhatley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Playa Vista, CA
Posts: 110
Default Re: S3 OLED Issue

If you mean the upper right, aren't those the track numbers? See if that's checked in Eucon preferences, & deselect it.

Sent from my LG-H872 using Tapatalk
__________________
Garrard Whatley
Seismic Post Audio
Post Audio for Film and Television
System/Hardware Info
IMDb credits
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2019, 10:51 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,916
Default Re: S3 OLED Issue

Can't tell if you mean the "flip fader" signifier where that control has been sent to the faders instead of the knob.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2019, 11:29 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 768
Default Re: S3 OLED Issue

Hi thumos, that would probably be the new behaviour settings in Eucon under General > "Attention Most RecentlyClicked DAW Area"

If for example, if you have all of those options selected (which is the default after the update), the Bottom row OLEDs will go into channel mode for the selected channel.
Select a plugin with the mouse on a channel in ProTools, and the S3 will go into "Channel View", like hitting "Shift + Channel" on the S3 and the selected plugins parameters will be spread across the bottom row.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2019, 01:20 PM
thumos thumos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 79
Default Re: S3 OLED Issue

Hi, thanks for responding, but I don't think I made myself clear. When I first load up a session in Pro Tools, the OLEDs look like in pic1. As soon as I click on an insert, the bottom windows go full of dots, as in pic2. This started happening after the previous update to EuControl. Before that it was fine.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg pic1.jpg (54.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg pic2.jpg (65.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2019, 01:30 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,916
Default Re: S3 OLED Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by thumos View Post
Hi, thanks for responding, but I don't think I made myself clear. When I first load up a session in Pro Tools, the OLEDs look like in pic1. As soon as I click on an insert, the bottom windows go full of dots, as in pic2. This started happening after the previous update to EuControl. Before that it was fine.
Yes. That is what mattrixx is referring to. There are settings in EuControl General to change this behaviour to whatever you want.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-2019, 01:46 PM
thumos thumos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 79
Default Re: S3 OLED Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Yes. That is what mattrixx is referring to. There are settings in EuControl General to change this behaviour to whatever you want.
Ah, I see...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-27-2019, 02:46 PM
thumos thumos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Liverpool, UK
Posts: 79
Default Re: S3 OLED Issue

Thanks everyone...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
plugins and oled's ripekeai Pro Tools | S3 1 05-17-2019 08:47 PM
S3 OLED random issue mattrixx Pro Tools | S3 7 04-10-2019 09:18 AM
OLED eq graph Macsearcher Pro Tools | S3 9 10-26-2018 02:02 PM
OLED brightness RogerPaolo Pro Tools | S3 20 08-02-2018 07:29 PM
question about oled parameters robertg Artist Series 0 12-29-2010 02:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com