Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2016, 12:25 PM
mps mps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default Question re Dithered Mixer in ProTools HD

If I switch from the default mixer to the dithered mixer, do I lose existing mix parameters (pan, eq, level, plug-ins, etc)?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2016, 12:37 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,312
Default Re: Question re Dithered Mixer in ProTools HD

As far as I understand the total number of plug-in instances is reduced but not functionality.

It only is used by PTHD 10 and earlier. If you are running a native, HDX or version later than 10 it does nothing.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2016, 05:55 AM
mps mps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Question re Dithered Mixer in ProTools HD

To clarify what I'm asking:

Suppose I have an existing ProTools session using the default mixer and I've already mixed. The session contains settings for levels, pans, plug-ins etc. If I now switch to the dithered mixer, do I lose those settings and have to mix all over again? Or do the settings stay where they are?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2016, 06:08 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,337
Default Re: Question re Dithered Mixer in ProTools HD

Welcome to the forum.

No, you won't lose anything. Please do yourself a favor and google what dithering means. As far as PT is concerned, it was the trick that made TDM mixer sound "not so digital".
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2016, 06:13 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 433
Default Re: Question re Dithered Mixer in ProTools HD

I run dithered mixer all the time, don't see any diff as far as automation, levels, etc. Like previous poster mentioned, its takes a bit more DSP, so if you're pushing your system to the max, you might see a few plugins saying there's not enough DSP available.
To be on the safe side, make copy of the session & try it on that. That way you're not doing any possible changes/harm to the original session. You might find that things sound a bit differently with dither, so who knows, you might end up making some subtle changes to compensate. Then you can compare & see what you prefer.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2016, 06:15 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,312
Default Re: Question re Dithered Mixer in ProTools HD

I've asked mastering clients to re-bounce using the dithered mixer and there were no problems with the settings changing in Pro Tools HD 7. I don't know about later versions but I can't imaging them allowing it to change.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2016, 08:51 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,621
Default Re: Question re Dithered Mixer in ProTools HD

you can switch freely between them.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-19-2016, 10:58 AM
mps mps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Question re Dithered Mixer in ProTools HD

Thanks everyone! Just wanted to make sure there'd be no surprises.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is the HDX Mixer Dithered? Trailerman Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 08-29-2012 03:14 AM
Stereo dithered mixer with summing mixer? Brahamnesik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-16-2011 10:13 AM
Question about dithered mixer Guy Staley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-30-2002 05:51 PM
5.1.1 dithered mixer question CLee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-29-2002 08:55 AM
Does PT5.1 have a dithered mixer? D E K Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-25-2001 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com