Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-11-2014, 12:28 PM
mazzie mazzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: australia
Posts: 52
Default Re: pro tools 11.1.2 in out

Thanks joachim
Will have a look at that, I have read here and other sites to have this unchecked?
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-11-2014, 07:20 PM
Trainwrecker Trainwrecker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 124
Default Re: pro tools 11.1.2 in out

How do you get rid of those listing in Italics?

Sorry to intrude Mazzie...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-12-2014, 02:48 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: pro tools 11.1.2 in out

Quote:
Originally Posted by mazzie View Post
I have read here and other sites to have this unchecked?
Cheers
Hmm , I have separate I/O settings (Mix 5.1 , ADR/VO Recording, ...).
When opening a session, I want the appropriate setting for that certain session.
Otherwise, after having worked with an ADR/VO session and its I/O setting, and then opening a Mix 51. session, the wrong busses are still there.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-15-2014, 09:19 AM
mazzie mazzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: australia
Posts: 52
Default Re: pro tools 11.1.2 in out

All good trainwreck
Well joachim thats right if u want it to open in whatever the session is ticking the box should work, I get these annoying messages and it restarts the session 2 or 3 times, also a couple of times it has got rid of all the in outs except for 2.
Anyway I can't workout y this is all happening drives u nut.
Cheers
Mazzie
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-15-2014, 06:04 PM
mazzie mazzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: australia
Posts: 52
Default Re: pro tools 11.1.2 in out

Bump
Sorry just want this to keep goin as it is a real problem, if Avid dudes could chime in with something that would b wonderful.
Cheers
Mazzie
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-16-2014, 01:16 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: pro tools 11.1.2 in out

I have no clue, but would do : "Delete Pro Tools Databases and Preferences".
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com