Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2010, 12:10 PM
scenicrecords scenicrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 177
Default Pro Tools Midi Input Monitor?

Is there a way to view Midi Input in Pro Tools? Where you can view the note, velocity, etc. in real time as you play?

Thanks.
__________________
Dell Studio 1555 Laptop, Intel Core Duo T6600 2.2GHz, 4GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4cs2
M-Audio Firewire 410 via Digi-Qualified SIIG FireWire 2-Port ExpressCard {NN-EC2012-S1}
Glyph 050Q 500GB via eSATA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2010, 01:28 PM
ondruspat ondruspat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: Pro Tools Midi Input Monitor?

Besides recording to an Instrument or MIDI track I realy don't think so. You might be able to open the MIDI events window and monitor your input there, but I've never had a reason to monitor the input as I was playing so I'm not sure.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2010, 06:40 AM
scenicrecords scenicrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 177
Default Re: Pro Tools Midi Input Monitor?

In Logic, (going way, way back) there was a midi monitor right on the transport. You could also view it in other places as well.

Seems strange that ProTools would not have a similar feature, since it is a pretty basic concept.
__________________
Dell Studio 1555 Laptop, Intel Core Duo T6600 2.2GHz, 4GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4cs2
M-Audio Firewire 410 via Digi-Qualified SIIG FireWire 2-Port ExpressCard {NN-EC2012-S1}
Glyph 050Q 500GB via eSATA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Input Monitor in Pro Tools scenicrecords Tips & Tricks 3 03-03-2010 02:38 PM
Fast Track Pro Outputting Mic input to Monitor, but Pro Tools 8 shows no mic signal changa86 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 12-18-2009 10:06 PM
midi input monitor Rodamyot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-06-2007 09:13 AM
switch auto input and input only monitor with midiprotocol mmestudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-27-2003 03:51 PM
How to toggle between "auto input" and "input monitor" with PC?? Camilo Orozco ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 04-23-2001 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com