Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2019, 09:34 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default AAF , Tempo "varies" and Assertion Error, Import impossible

Dear members,

I recieved an AAF (24bit, 48kHz, 25fps) with embedded audio files, made with Media Composer.

Upon importing, the following error message comes up :
"Could not complete your request because Assertion in "..\ ..\ FF\ Audio\ FF_AudioFile.cpp", line 1000."

The individual references to audio files appear on my timeline.

In the workspace browser, there are no offline files, just the AAF itself.

Conspicuous : in the meta data of the AAF, item "tempo", it says "varies".

Could this be some "unrendered" pitch/elastic audio effect, some tempo change in the video edit session, that inhibts PT from importing, since it cannot guaranty synchronicity ?
How can this befixed by the video editor (by me) ?

Thanks in advance,
J.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2019, 09:35 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: AAF , Tempo "varies" and Assertion Error, Import impossible

A screenshot of the AAF Export Settings.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg z AAF Export Settings.jpg (22.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2019, 07:22 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,129
Default Re: AAF , Tempo "varies" and Assertion Error, Import impossible

Whenever I see an "assertion error" I trash Workspace files and it goes away:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/t...nd_Preferences

Does that help?
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2019, 01:53 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: AAF , Tempo "varies" and Assertion Error, Import impossible

No, same error message, same result.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2019, 01:06 PM
AndrewAction's Avatar
AndrewAction AndrewAction is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland
Posts: 437
Default Re: AAF , Tempo "varies" and Assertion Error, Import impossible

To narrow the issue down try an AAF from a MC timeline that has just the clip that has a pitch/elastic audio effect, on it to see if it has the same error.

If that shows the same error then you could try making an audio mixdown of just this clip and effect. Make another AAF with just this mixdown. Could lead to a workaround for you with the MC timeline.

Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2019, 01:35 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: AAF , Tempo "varies" and Assertion Error, Import impossible

I am unfortunately not in the position to ask the/a MC video editor for a test series.
This specific MC video editor assured me today, he used some slomo sequences. But all this gets rendered to 24bit/48Khz/25fps upon AAF-creation, right ?

"Tempo" "varies" in the meta data of the AAF : normal ? ever expirienced ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2019, 02:01 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: AAF , Tempo "varies" and Assertion Error, Import impossible

Only if you tell it to render all effects for the AAF. It doesn't do it automatically.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-13-2019, 02:12 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: AAF , Tempo "varies" and Assertion Error, Import impossible

Post #2 , Screenshot: "render all audio effects" was marked.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2019, 08:21 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 408
Default Re: AAF , Tempo "varies" and Assertion Error, Import impossible

I don't usually get embedded AAF's from MC, just referenced, so I'm just guessing here. Do you need to check the box "Convert Audio File Format to Wave"?

I've had trouble with AMA linked media but I think that usually shows up offline not throwing an error.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2019, 07:04 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: AAF , Tempo "varies" and Assertion Error, Import impossible

This is what I get upon import, no changes made :
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot.jpg (43.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error Messages- "Read Only" & "Assertion" KimmieMcD33 macOS 4 05-23-2017 04:20 AM
Assertion Error on "Save as" leading to crash when session closed aaarrrrghhhhhh Pro Tools 12 1 03-10-2017 01:19 PM
Strange "Assertion" error causing Pro Tools to quit unexpectedly...???? nickbradbury macOS 13 09-10-2014 04:50 AM
"Import Session Data" tempo issues GJV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-08-2009 06:57 AM
Error: "pro tools could not complete the import audio command because assertion in" elsterNJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2009 10:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com