Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2018, 04:07 PM
bob2014 bob2014 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Seattle
Posts: 28
Default I'm asked to login again to make a post

When I go here, I login successfully, but if I compose a topic and try to submit, I'm asked to login again (in a large area in the middle of the screen).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2018, 04:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,921
Default Re: I'm asked to login again to make a post

Maybe try a different browser?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2018, 06:33 PM
bob2014 bob2014 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Seattle
Posts: 28
Default Re: I'm asked to login again to make a post

Dave (sorry if I got your name wrong, 'cuz I know you go by two names ,

Interesting idea. It didn't solve the problem, but *may* have illuminated something (not sure). When I visit http://duc.avid.com or manually change that to secure: https://duc.avid.com ... I'm told on both occasions the site is insecure.

Originally tried from macOS Safari; just now in macOS Firefox.

Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2018, 02:32 PM
Luna Moon Luna Moon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Europe
Posts: 10
Default Re: I'm asked to login again to make a post

That just happened to me as well. I was posting in another thread here and had to log in again about three times. After posting, I was logged out automatically as well. First I thought it was because I was online too long before posting, so it would seem like I was inactive, but that wasn't the case for the other times for sure.
__________________
System Details= Windows 8.1 Pro ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Support Team @MyHub
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2018, 03:56 PM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,055
Default Re: I'm asked to login again to make a post

You might want to try clearing your Browser Cache. In Chrome it is under settings/advanced. Sometimes helps with "weird" issues.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2018, 12:10 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: I'm asked to login again to make a post

I had to quit using Microsoft Edge browser on this site because it loses session, and I have to log in again just to get to the next page of posts. Using Chrome now, and everything works fine.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2019.10 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-12-2018, 10:14 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,171
Default Re: I'm asked to login again to make a post

I have no issues with Edge. I do have the "Save Passwords" option in Settings>Advanced turned on. Maybe try that?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2018, 04:32 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: I'm asked to login again to make a post

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
I have no issues with Edge. I do have the "Save Passwords" option in Settings>Advanced turned on. Maybe try that?
No, I'm pretty much done with Edge. I refuse to save passwords. But aside from it losing sessions it has other issues I've had enough with.
  1. Cannot clear remembered text from selected text boxes. It's all or nothing.
  2. Open in new window is always maximized. Should be the same as my current window size. And un-maximizing causes it to be a different size than the windows I'm using.
  3. Pulling a tab out to a separate window is not sized the same as the window it's pulled out of.

I've tried to give Edge a fair shot at being my default browser, but it has too many irritating things. Some sites won't even render correctly at all. And it seems to be getting worse, not better.

But thanks for the suggestion.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2019.10 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I make hardware insert pre or post fader P,B,S Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 12-02-2012 09:05 PM
OT - Best ENG equipment to make post people happy McBoob Post - Surround - Video 19 12-30-2005 07:41 AM
HOW TO MAKE TRACK METERS POST FADE INSTEAD OF PRE? Blurdrcarl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-26-2004 11:19 AM
Help me make a video choice for post Saar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-04-2002 12:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com