Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2018, 10:26 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,329
Default Pro Tools is suddenly in German! [SOLVED]

And I have no idea how to change it back. Only Pro Tools. Nothing else. Can't seem to find any help via Google or the search on this forum. I am stumped.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2018, 10:32 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,329
Default Re: Pro Tools is suddenly in German!

Never mind. Got it. Under Languages and Regions. Have no idea how that got changed.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2018, 10:38 PM
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 286
Default Re: Pro Tools is suddenly in German!

It seems like a sign for you to learn German.
__________________
Mac Mini late 2012 i5 | Mac OS Mojave 10.14 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Pro Tools 2019.10 Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2018, 11:33 PM
wwittman wwittman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 500
Default Re: Pro Tools is suddenly in German!

It's the final solution the DAW problem
__________________
William Wittman
Producer/Engineer
(Cyndi Lauper, Joan Osborne, The Fixx, The Outfield, Hooters...Kinky Boots!)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2018, 07:45 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,632
Default Re: Pro Tools is suddenly in German!

Auf Englisch, bitte!
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.10 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.10 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-01-2018, 09:06 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 992
Default Re: Pro Tools is suddenly in German!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extreme Mixing View Post
And I have no idea how to change it back. Only Pro Tools. Nothing else. Can't seem to find any help via Google or the search on this forum. I am stumped.

Steve
"Suddenly German " what a great song title
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.6 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-01-2018, 09:09 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,329
Default Re: Pro Tools is suddenly in German!

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwittman View Post
It's the final solution the DAW problem
That is the quote of the day!!!
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-2018, 03:37 PM
Luna Moon Luna Moon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Europe
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools is suddenly in German!

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
"Suddenly German " what a great song title
I would listen to that song!
__________________
System Details= Windows 8.1 Pro ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Support Team @MyHub
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-02-2018, 05:12 AM
jesele jesele is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 183
Default Re: Pro Tools is suddenly in German!

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwittman View Post
It's the final solution the DAW problem



Jesper
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 8-core, 24 GB, OS X.12.6, HDX, HD i/o 8x8x8 + HD i/o 16 digital + Metric Halo ULN 8 + RME Fireface 800
http://vicc.se
http://jesperelen.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracks suddenly turned gray [SOLVED] SigFriedChicken Pro Tools 12 9 09-20-2016 05:12 PM
protools 10-suddenly no output frm spdif [SOLVED] brenny Pro Tools 10 2 06-30-2015 09:40 PM
Pro Tools 10.3.9 switches keyboard from German to US GuidoHelbling Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-09-2015 12:14 AM
Help: Logickeyboard german, Win7 german, PT english -> wrong shortcuts joachim Tips & Tricks 9 09-11-2014 03:09 PM
Avid Pro Tools Sub Forum German music-anderson General Discussion 2 06-20-2011 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com