Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2018, 03:43 PM
MusicMadness MusicMadness is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 77
Default Computer for Pro Tools

Hello,
I'd like to buy a computer especially for Pro Tools 12 HD Native and I'd like them to be perfectly compatible. My budget is ~£2500/~$3000.

Ideally I'd like to get an iMac but unfortunately they have some graphic issues (2014/2015 models) or refuse to work with the smallest buffer size (late 2015 and newer). Unfortunately iMac Pro is too expensive. I will mainly mix but sometimes also record real and midi instruments and so I need to be able to operate with reasonably low buffer. Does anyone know what is the lowest stabile buffer/latency on these machines when working with VIs or amp sims? I'm curious about any feedback from iMac users about stability and performance.

My no. 2 is Mac Pro 2013 6-core 32GB RAM or any other I can get in this price range - are there any known problems with this computer and PT 12?

My no. 3 would be MacBook Pro 2016 or newer. I don't quite like the laptop form but I can strongly consider that if it's the most stabile device through these 3.

Of course I will be thankful for suggestions about any other gear as well, however, I'd rather stay with Mac.
__________________
PT HD 2018.1, Mac Pro 2013, Digidesign Command 8, Focusrite Clarett 2Pre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2018, 04:15 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,676
Default Re: Computer for Pro Tools

http://www.pro-tools-pc.com

If your open to Win10, these guys are where it’s at.

I love my Win10 system, with HDX Runs right on!!!
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2018, 04:47 PM
gnjlee gnjlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico
Posts: 185
Default Re: Computer for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
http://www.pro-tools-pc.com

If your open to Win10, these guys are where it’s at.

I love my Win10 system, with HDX Runs right on!!!
I second this! My Windows system is the best PT rig I have EVER had!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2018, 08:57 AM
MusicMadness MusicMadness is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 77
Default Re: Computer for Pro Tools

Like I said, I'd rather stay with Mac. Any other recommendations?
__________________
PT HD 2018.1, Mac Pro 2013, Digidesign Command 8, Focusrite Clarett 2Pre
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2018, 09:08 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,672
Default Re: Computer for Pro Tools

You can find the officially supported Mac and PC's here
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...m-Requirements

Keep in mind, officially supported only means they have been tested by Avid and it does not mean (especially on the PC side) that if something is not tested, it won't work.

I don't have any further Mac recommendations for you, you seem to already know what you want there. But it you are open to PC, for that $2500 you could grab an off-lease HP Workstation with 20 cores, 128GB Ram, a couple SSD's, and a great Nvidia Quadro video card. eBay is full of them.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2018, 02:40 PM
Songster Songster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Canton, Ohio
Posts: 25
Default Re: Computer for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
http://www.pro-tools-pc.com

If your open to Win10, these guys are where it’s at.

I love my Win10 system, with HDX Runs right on!!!
I'm using PT 12.5 ... going to upgrade but using windows 7 right now. Any issues with Windows 10? I've hesitated installing it because I have it on other computers and I don't like the fact that is updates stuff without permission. I also am using a 003 Console and they are now supporting it with windows 10. It'll probably work, but want to see if I can get some feedback from others before I take the plunge. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2018, 02:44 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,676
Default Re: Computer for Pro Tools

There are actually free programs that will automatically disable Win10 updates.

I am running win10pro and all I do is manually stop the winupdate in the services.

- I think win10 is awesome...and it runs really smooth for myself. I am running v1709 currently....but don't see the need to update yet. I honestly don't even know if there is another update out.

- Sorry for the thread jumping MR OP,

Spend the money and get yourself the 12 Core MP 2013......it's a nice system.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-27-2018, 03:17 PM
Luna Moon Luna Moon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Europe
Posts: 10
Default Re: Computer for Pro Tools

I was thinking to get Windows 10 as well. I was hesitant, but it seems to be working just fine :)
__________________
System Details= Windows 8.1 Pro ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Support Team @MyHub
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-27-2018, 06:23 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,779
Default Re: Computer for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusicMadness View Post
Like I said, I'd rather stay with Mac. Any other recommendations?
Take a look at the used/refurbished Macs OWC has. Cheesegraters and iTrashcans for desktops would be the first I'd look at. Love my 2012 5,1 cheesegrater which I'm in the process of pimping out.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-27-2018, 06:32 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,715
Default Re: Computer for Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusicMadness View Post
Like I said, I'd rather stay with Mac. Any other recommendations?
try www.ipowerresale.com .. good deals ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What computer to buy to run Pro Tools 12? GhostRecorder Pro Tools 12 22 09-25-2017 07:00 AM
New Computer for Pro Tools 10 SaveTheRhinos Windows 21 03-29-2013 02:42 AM
Installing Pro tools M powered LE8 and Pro tools LE8 in my computer yukiaroma Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 06-15-2012 02:39 PM
Pro Tools LE 7.0 needs new computer Pais_man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-09-2011 12:19 PM
Pro Tools LE Computer steve15 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 07-07-2003 04:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com