Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2012, 08:29 AM
Boogie Monsta Boogie Monsta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nantes, France
Posts: 3
Default Customize the Bars/Beats ruler / displays ?

Hi all,

I've been a Cubase user for 10 years and I've made the switch to Pro Tools 10 a few weeks ago. So far I'm VERY happy with it :)

One thing though, the "Bars/Beats" ruler & location / selection start, end & length displays, at the top of the editing window... They kinda bother me.

I really like to nudge elements back & forth with extreme precision (sometimes just one tick) to get the groove right where I want it, it's been quite an important part of my workflow for years, and I've grown quite fond of the way Cubase displays the position of audio clips according to bars & beats : Each beat is divided into four quarters, and each quarter beat is divided into 120 ticks. So let's say you have an audio clip in Cubase starting at 1/ 1/ 3/ 21, well the equivalent in Pro Tools would be 1/ 1/ 522.

Now, I understand that in Cubase, that's 480 ticks in one beat, which is half as accurate as Pro Tools with 960 ticks per beat. But as I'm used to the Cubase way, I find the Pro Tools display misleading and unintuitive... Tell me 1/ 1/ 3/ 21, and I can instantly visualize that in my mind. But if you tell me 1/ 1/ 522, all I can tell you is it's somewhere between the 1st and the 2nd beat !!

Is there a way to customize the Pro Tools displays for Bars/Beats ruler & location ? Any help would be GREATLY appreciated ! :)

Many Thanks in advance !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2012, 06:10 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Utica, New York, US
Posts: 344
Default Re: Customize the Bars/Beats ruler / displays ?

To my knowledge, there's no way to customize the Bars/Beats display. However, you can nudge clips with great precision. See "Nudging Clips" in the Users Guide.
__________________
iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core i3, OS X 10.8.4, 12 GB RAM, MBox 2 Pro, PT 10 and 11
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2012, 06:18 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,549
Default Re: Customize the Bars/Beats ruler / displays ?

Read up on "Nudge Value"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2012, 01:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,915
Default Re: Customize the Bars/Beats ruler / displays ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakhead View Post
Read up on "Nudge Value"
Excellent suggestion, and also GRID values.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2012, 02:25 PM
Pahji Pahji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 3
Default

U can nudge down to a single sample, while remaining in Bar/Beats. Read up on Nudge/Grid
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2012, 03:19 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Customize the Bars/Beats ruler / displays ?

Pro Tools Nudge is THE BEST EVER! "Spot" mode is extremely useful as well (you should check that out too)

After you read up on the options and how to select them the thing I couldn't find (back in the day) was the quick keys if you dont have a numeric keypad... to nudge forward (towards start press <, to towards end > (They are to the right of the M key)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-18-2012, 07:06 AM
Boogie Monsta Boogie Monsta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nantes, France
Posts: 3
Default Re: Customize the Bars/Beats ruler / displays ?

AWESOME.
With pretty small nudge values, I'm getting great results, in a much more intuitive way, too !

Well that just made my day :)

Thanks for the quick keys, Jason, on my laptop (AZERTY keyboard since I'm french) it's ";" and ":".

Thank you guys so much !!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-18-2012, 09:18 AM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,549
Default Re: Customize the Bars/Beats ruler / displays ?

Also, try using CTRL while nudging - it nudges the contents of a clip rather than the clip itself.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-18-2012, 11:25 AM
Boogie Monsta Boogie Monsta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Nantes, France
Posts: 3
Default Re: Customize the Bars/Beats ruler / displays ?

Cool, thanks for the tip :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bars/Beats ruler question Dufo Windows 1 08-04-2013 08:43 PM
Rookie Q: Bars Beat ruler / selection LarsBarstad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-13-2008 10:29 AM
How Do I See Ruler Lines For Bars, Beats? fabriciom Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 12-23-2006 06:25 AM
Question on Bars/Beats Ruler session48 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-15-2006 12:37 PM
Is it possible to zero out Bars and Beats? jordan23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-23-2004 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com