Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2009, 06:55 PM
DeyBwah DeyBwah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 560
Default Getting Pro Tools 8 to work in Windows 7 32bit - Digi002 (what worked for me)

After 3 days of trial and error, I finally got Pro Tools 8 to work on my Windows 7 machine.

Here's the steps I took.


1) Make sure Digi is off and not plugged in via Firewire
2) Boot from Windows 7 disc, format partition, install Windows 7
3) Install iTunes (to prevent aac error during installation)
4) Set firewire to legacy mode
5) Go to Services, open up plug and play Properties, go to Recovery tab, set first, second and subsequent failures to "Take No Action"
6) Right click Pro Tools 8 installer and "Troubleshoot Compatibility", use recommended settings (should be Windows XP SP 2)
7) Plug in Firewire then turn on Digi002 when it asks you to
8) *Important, switch off the Digi002 as soon as the hardware drivers are done installing, so in otherwords, as soon as the "installing hardware drivers" dialog box disappear, switch off the Digi002
9) Restart, repeat steps 6-8 for 8.0cs3.
10) Restart, repeat steps 6-8 for 8.0.1 updater

Hopefully that works for others out there.

My main issue was getting BSOD (bluescreen of death) during installation and I knew it was related to Firewire. I noticed that the bluescreen would usually occur after the hardware drivers were installed, so it made sense to switch off my Digi002 once the hardware drivers were finished installing.

I'm not positive if the plug and play settings are required, but my logic is to prevent any activity with Firewire, especially any automatic activity. My original intention was to disable plug and play entirely, but it doesn't let you for some reason... (grayed out)

Once installation is complete, run Pro Tools with "Troubleshoot Compatibility" every time, don't hit next and try to set it up as default settings. For some reason, it says incompatible and throws errors.

Kind of gimpy, but at least it works! (celebrates!)

Anyway, I'm curious to see if others have any luck with these steps.

Good luck!

DK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2009, 07:51 PM
DeyBwah DeyBwah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 560
Default Re: Getting Pro Tools 8 to work in Windows 7 32bit - Digi002 (what worked for me)

lol, lucky you!

I tried so many different things, including what you described, but I would get blue screened EVERY time during installation. You have no idea how many times I've formatted, rebooted, pulled my hair out, etc...

In any case, this method is more for people who've been getting blue screen of death during install, like myself.

"By the way, you dont need to update to CS3 before loading 8.0.1 just go right from 8 to 8.0.1"

Hmm I thought I read somewhere that you need to update to CS3 before updating to 8.0.1... shrug, I'll remember that for next time. Thanks Benoni!

DK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2009, 08:04 PM
DeyBwah DeyBwah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 560
Default Re: Getting Pro Tools 8 to work in Windows 7 32bit - Digi002 (what worked for me)

Hmm probably, my perception may have been compromised from this damn flu I've had... hard to think when the brain is overclocked at 104 degrees... :/

DK
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2009, 11:57 PM
Patriarch Patriarch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Default Re: Getting Pro Tools 8 to work in Windows 7 32bit - Digi002 (what worked for me)

WOW THANK YOU SO MUCH DEYBWAH!!!! Your tips worked. And I am running Win 7 64 bit. Huge break through in my opinion!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2010, 03:39 PM
DeyBwah DeyBwah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 560
Default Re: Getting Pro Tools 8 to work in Windows 7 32bit - Digi002 (what worked for me)

@Patriarch - I'm glad it worked out for you, if it worked for one person, then my job is done.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD 11 launched and worked in 32bit mode. How is that possible. P,B,S Pro Tools 11 16 07-15-2013 08:30 AM
Pro Tools 9 and Windows 7 32bit sunking3 Windows 2 08-14-2011 05:42 PM
How To Install Pro Tools 8 on Windows 7 32bit hendrixrocker2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-19-2010 07:54 PM
Windows xp vs.Pro tools 8.02 has never worked for me please HELP! calvmack Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 06-22-2010 11:52 AM
Installing Pro Tools 8 on Windows 7 32bit Promblem illbeatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 11-02-2009 01:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com