Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2017, 05:50 PM
sjtae sjtae is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: South Korea
Posts: 12
Default 96I/O, XMON, D-command connection

Hi guys,

I am using PT HD9, connected with 96 I/O, XMON and D-command.
Recently, the XMON makes Hiss noise too much so I need to find other options to work for a while.

I heard that I can use D-command without XMON as monitor controller. But I cannot figure out with D-command manual..

Can anyone help me out?
Thanks!

Last edited by sjtae; 04-18-2017 at 06:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2017, 06:39 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,311
Default 96I/O, XMON, D-command connection

I use my DCmnd w/o an XMON.

I have a external monitor controller that I had prior to the XMON .

The only thing I have hooked to my DCmnd is my Ethernet Connection.

This is obviously not taking advantage of some nice aspect of the Surface, but one didn't come with the sale...and I had to get back to what I was doing

I am sure you could hardwire some connections to/thru the DCmnd but I just haven't messed with it....

All my HDio connections are going to the Monitor controller and or the headphone amps/external gear
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2017, 08:26 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,795
Default Re: 96I/O, XMON, D-command connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjtae View Post
Hi guys,

I am using PT HD9, connected with 96 I/O, XMON and D-command.
Recently, the XMON makes Hiss noise too much so I need to find other options to work for a while.

I heard that I can use D-command with 96 I/O without XMON as monitor controller. But I cannot figure out with D-command manual..

Can anyone help me out?
Thanks!
The D-Command manual will be no help because it assumes you have an X-Mon In any case, you still NEED some kind of monitor controller. If you can't get an X-Mon(they show up on eBay once in a while), you could use any monitor controller such as a Presonus Central Station or Mackie Big Knob.

Simply run output 1&2 from your interface(the 96 IO) to the controller and connect the controller outputs to your powered speakers(or power amp feeding passive speakers).
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2017, 06:23 PM
sjtae sjtae is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: South Korea
Posts: 12
Default Re: 96I/O, XMON, D-command connection

Thanks the answer!

The problem is I need to wait for a while to get monitor controller...
Because it's analogue to digital so it does not help even though I buy TRS multi(unbal) to DB25 sneak, right?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2017, 06:48 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,311
Default 96I/O, XMON, D-command connection

Your 96io is analog.

They should be balanced connectors - I've forgot it's been so long.

Connect 1 to your Left and 2 to your Right speaker.

Have a headphone amp?

Connect 3 and/or 4 to that (depending if you run that stereo or mono that's a whole Nother subject)

Your basically all done..... now you'll have to control your monitor levels with your main master Fader (inside of ProTools) that shouldn't be a problem and don't forget about not putting any plug-ins on the master Fader inserts.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2017, 06:51 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,311
Default Re: 96I/O, XMON, D-command connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjtae View Post
The problem is I need to wait for a while to get monitor controller...

Know what a wise man once told me?

He asked me if I knew how to make a small fortune in the recording industry.

He said start out with a large fortune!!!!!
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-18-2017, 07:33 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,795
Default Re: 96I/O, XMON, D-command connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Know what a wise man once told me?

He asked me if I knew how to make a small fortune in the recording industry.

He said start out with a large fortune!!!!!
One of my favorite sayings^^^^
While you could wait, you actually could make music right now. Connect outputs 1&2 to the inputs of a pair of powered studio monitors. Since this offers no way to control the volume(it will be wide open), add a MASTER track to your sessions(you will want one anyway) and drag the fader all the way down. Slowly bring it up with some tracks playing so you don't hit your speakers with full volume(which can damage your hearing, your speakers or both)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2017, 09:42 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,311
Default Re: 96I/O, XMON, D-command connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
One of my favorite sayings^^^^

Where do you think I got it from Dave?

Cheers everyone our work is done here!!!
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-19-2017, 07:56 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,795
Default Re: 96I/O, XMON, D-command connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Where do you think I got it from Dave?

Cheers everyone our work is done here!!!

you know, Vince Gill told me not to drop names......
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-19-2017, 10:33 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,311
Default Re: 96I/O, XMON, D-command connection

Hahah

That saying also reminds me of the difference between a Large Pizza and a Working Musician

A large pizza can feed a family of four
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mic Connection to Xmon or Omni asef@me.com Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 01-23-2015 03:59 PM
Xmon not seen as ON by D-Control / D-Command Ruthven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-10-2011 12:56 PM
D-Command/XMON connection to interface DaleB ICON & C|24 2 04-17-2011 11:20 AM
D Command, PT 9, XMON, 002 puffin ICON & C|24 2 12-20-2010 01:38 PM
XMon connection ? PTGuy ICON & C|24 0 11-27-2005 12:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com