Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2002, 10:41 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Memory Markers and tempo events won\'t move when I shift audio and MIDI tracks

I spent a lot of time programming MIDI drums on a song yesterday. I have about 12 memory markers, and just as many tempo events, placed exactly at the right bar counts. I then needed to shift the whole song by 8 bars in order to give a little room from when I play start/rec to when I have to start playing the instruments. So I used the shift command to push back all audio and MIDI tracks by 8 measures. This worked fine, except that it didn't shift the memory markers and the tempo events. I had to shift all of those by hand, which is a royal pain.
Is there a way to shift those as part of the track shift, or is there at least a way to shift multiple memory locations and/or MIDI tempo events in one command?
Help appreciated.
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2002, 10:53 AM
mattm mattm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 733
Default Re: Memory Markers and tempo events won\'t move when I shift audio and MIDI tracks

how exactly do you mean 'shift' command?

if you select a region and want to move the markers/tempo/whatever with it, do the following:
  • <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">select the region you want to move
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">
  • <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">hold shift and click (within the selection bounds) in the appropriate ruler at the top of the screen.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">
  • <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">copy and paste (or drag) and the ruler items will move with the selected audio/midi regions
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2002, 11:14 AM
j20056 j20056 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 690
Default Re: Memory Markers and tempo events won\'t move when I shift audio and MIDI tracks

I selected all the tracks, then in the Edit menu, I chose a command to shift the tracks. I was asked if I want to shift them "earlier" or "later". I picked "later", and entered an 8 bar shift.
__________________
Digi002 Rack
Mac Pro 8-core 3Ghz
8gb RAM
3X 500GB 7,200 SATA DRIVES
OSX 10.5.7
PTLE 8.0cs3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I change the tempo and not have it move markers? aasteveo Tips & Tricks 4 10-16-2019 02:20 PM
Aligning Midi to Tempo Map with Beat Detective-Can't move analysis markers. Dizzi45Z Tips & Tricks 7 08-25-2015 03:35 PM
Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move kingheartless macOS 2 02-21-2013 04:20 PM
Can memory location markers move with midi edits? Jepse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-27-2005 12:51 PM
how do i move all tracks WITH MARKERS ??? Kenny Gioia Tips & Tricks 5 04-10-2001 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com