Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2003, 06:48 PM
1511 1511 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Nashville, Tn
Posts: 110
Default Meter and Tempo Change Markers

I've been battling this one today. For some reason, after setting a meter change marker and clicking the"apply" button, the dialog would go away... not. It would end up hidden behind the edit window.

As I made more changes, the original marker seemed to keep recording and applying them. Eventually, the meter ruler was showing hundreds of bar numbers after my tune was over. Eventually the ruler turned to hieroglyphics, then the beats and bars ruler went blank. G4 froze a couple of times before I was able to discover the hidden dialog box and theorize what might have been happening.

So, I started from scratch and would make sure to dismiss the dialog every time I found it hidden behind the edit window. Everything seemed fine after that, but a lot of time went down the tubes.

I'd sure appreciate if anyone could help me understand what I've been trying to piece together.

Thanks for any help,
Chas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2003, 05:01 AM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: Meter and Tempo Change Markers

Trash you PT and DAE preferences.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I change the tempo and not have it move markers? aasteveo Tips & Tricks 4 10-16-2019 02:20 PM
help! insert the tempo/meter change in the session iamjungle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 04-26-2010 11:20 AM
Markers the same when I change Meter??? kfoody Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-30-2008 12:00 AM
Preserving Markers/Tempo/Meter Settings ratava 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-31-2007 02:53 PM
How do you link and shuffle all tempo & meter change markers 1511 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-13-2003 01:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com