Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2019, 03:36 PM
Mark Frith Mark Frith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bath
Posts: 12
Default Digidesign 96io with Avid Omni?

I'm pretty sure it's possible to hang a digi192 interface on the legacy port of the avid omni, but is this also the case with the 96io? I don't see why not but I need to know for certain...is anyone working this setup?
sorry if the answer is already here somewhere - I can't find it.
Thanks M
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2019, 04:06 PM
Mark Frith Mark Frith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bath
Posts: 12
Default Re: Digidesign 96io with Avid Omni?

Actually maybe it needs to go on the 2nd port of the hdx card..?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2019, 10:11 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,200
Default Re: Digidesign 96io with Avid Omni?

You can connect to 2nd digilink of the card, or you can daisy-chain it with the first one. The only restriction is you cannot have more than one OMNI but other HD interfaces can be mixed as you wish.

"LEGACY" port is for MIX era black interfaces.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2019, 10:54 PM
Mark Frith Mark Frith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bath
Posts: 12
Default Re: Digidesign 96io with Avid Omni?

Awesome, thanks. M


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2019, 12:09 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,200
Default Re: Digidesign 96io with Avid Omni?

No problem.

Have to add that the Legacy Port might not work on current Avid-branded PT software any longer, but at least it did with DigiDesign (pre-9) versions. In that case, when you selected Legacy port from hardware setup, the wordclock i/o (normally standard 1x clock) begins to feed 256x superclock needed for MIX interfaces. And obviously you are limited to 48k max.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign 96io Interface dexter808 Buy & Sell 0 03-24-2016 02:28 PM
Digidesign 96io Loudnoize Ent. Buy & Sell 4 03-13-2015 02:31 AM
FS: Digidesign 96io TXDigi Buy & Sell 0 01-29-2014 10:06 AM
FS: Pro Tools HD3 PCIe + Digidesign 96io Mihael Hercog Buy & Sell 1 12-21-2013 10:44 PM
Digidesign 96IO Connections jerberson12 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 07-10-2012 03:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com