Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2018, 05:35 PM
dalonso66's Avatar
dalonso66 dalonso66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sherman Oaks, USA
Posts: 63
Default Can't change default format/path order in I/O

Well, I've never had this issue before but I can't change default format or path order in I/O.

Using Pro Tools Ultimate and Omni.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PT I:O.jpg (41.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Westmere Mac Pro 3.33 6 Core, OS 10.12.6, 48GB Ram

PT Ultimate 2019.10 - Avid Omni - Pro Tools Dock - JBL 705p/Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2018, 05:53 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Can't change default format/path order in I/O

For the Omni, you have to go to the Setup>Hardware>HD Omni>Monitor tab.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2018, 06:02 PM
dalonso66's Avatar
dalonso66 dalonso66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sherman Oaks, USA
Posts: 63
Default Re: Can't change default format/path order in I/O

Yeah, I did and that everything is functioning just fine, but I recall that default path and format used to display, 5.1 and the 5.1 channel order in previous versions.
__________________
Westmere Mac Pro 3.33 6 Core, OS 10.12.6, 48GB Ram

PT Ultimate 2019.10 - Avid Omni - Pro Tools Dock - JBL 705p/Avantone Monitors

Last edited by dalonso66; 08-23-2018 at 06:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2019, 08:08 AM
AnnaMy AnnaMy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Hove
Posts: 5
Default Re: Can't change default format/path order in I/O

Hi,

I've got the same problem. Did you manage to solve it? If so, how?

Really grateful for any tips, as it's suddenly switched to Default I/O Stereo and can't be changed to 5.1 any longer.

Many thanks,
AB


PT Ultimate 2018.7.0
HD Native Thunderbolt
IMac MacOS 10.14.1 (Mojave)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2019, 12:39 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 622
Default Re: Can't change default format/path order in I/O

I am having issues using the Monitor path when changing the output order in the Hardware Monitor tab. Was on with an Avid support tech both by phone and remote desktop trying to get the Monitor path to output correctly after setting up the desired output order which didn't happen. The case is still open and was updated a couple days ago with no solution. I am bypassing/disabling the Monitor path and just using the Omni analog outs as my surround output path. If you are experiencing something similar and have an active support plan please report it so they have more incentive to look into it. Thanks!
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2019, 08:20 AM
dalonso66's Avatar
dalonso66 dalonso66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sherman Oaks, USA
Posts: 63
Default Re: Can't change default format/path order in I/O

It still has not been fixed.

5.1 Monitoring works just fine nonetheless.

Edit - To be clear, I'm just doing what CygnusX (above) is doing: "... using the Omni analog outs as my surround output path."

I'll open a ticket with Avid as well.
__________________
Westmere Mac Pro 3.33 6 Core, OS 10.12.6, 48GB Ram

PT Ultimate 2019.10 - Avid Omni - Pro Tools Dock - JBL 705p/Avantone Monitors

Last edited by dalonso66; 11-23-2019 at 03:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-26-2019, 05:15 AM
AnnaMy AnnaMy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Hove
Posts: 5
Default Re: Can't change default format/path order in I/O

Thanks! I'm waiting to hear back from Avid too.

To switch the 5.1 monitoring using the Analogue Omni outputs - which output routing are you using instead? Would you mind sharing a screenshot of your Monitor window of the HD Omni?

Many thanks,
A
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-26-2019, 01:37 PM
kcfroines kcfroines is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Can't change default format/path order in I/O

I guess I'm not following what the issue is here. Just disable everything in the Hardware Monitor page and assign normal outputs instead?

I'm playing around with one of the Omni's here and it all seems fine. Can switch between seeing the "monitor" output and normal 5.1 LCRLsRsLFE without any issues

Are there any advantages to running an Omni with a "Monitor" output vs a regular 5.1 output like any other HD IO/MADI IO etc...?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-26-2019, 01:43 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,105
Default Re: Can't change default format/path order in I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by kcfroines View Post
Are there any advantages to running an Omni with a "Monitor" output vs a regular 5.1 output like any other HD IO/MADI IO etc...?
I believe the only advantages are:
  • being able to use the volume control knob on the front for "Monitor"
  • Allowing "Monitor" to work with the fold down function

If sending to another monitor controller/volume knob, you'd probably not want either.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-27-2019, 06:04 AM
AnnaMy AnnaMy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Hove
Posts: 5
Default Re: Can't change default format/path order in I/O

I've got the exactly same problem as dalonso66, who started this thread and I would like to see a screenshot of the workaround, as it's the easiest way to illustrate it.
I've attached a screenshot of my Outputs tab in the I/O window, as well as my Hardware Setup>Monitor window. As you can see, I can no longer select 5.1 as the Default Output, so as a result, my 5.1 output doesn't play out to my 5.1 speakers. It only plays out Stereo.
I have no idea what caused this and have been unable to find 1. many others with the similar problem 2. a solution from those who has had the same problem. I was hoping the Avid Forum would be able to help.
Any tips/workarounds would be most welcome. Cheers!
Attachment 12315
Screenshot 2019-11-27 at 12.56.36.jpg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5.1 path order bug? soundgott Post - Surround - Video 3 11-20-2012 01:22 PM
Eq, compressor order in signal path matthewacacia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 03-26-2009 07:38 PM
Can you change the default channel order of an interleaved.. dj_grimmace Post - Surround - Video 4 11-12-2007 09:10 AM
Surround default path ^Tripper^ Post - Surround - Video 16 12-18-2006 11:07 AM
Hardware Setup Default file path? Mr. Rubberburner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-18-2005 04:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com