Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2017, 03:07 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,135
Default iMac Pro and Pro Tools Users

Hey Folks ...

Been Longtime there !! :)

I was wondering if any users in here have taken the dive and purchased the Imac Pro ??

Would love to hear some reviews with people using Pro Tools and iMac Pro

Last time I took the dive when the Mac Pro Trash can got released I went and bought it right away and still facing problems until today ..

So I was recommended to wait before buying a new machine from Apple

What about Overheating ? Noise ? Crashes ? Freezing ?? Performance (I doubt it will be lagging here ...)

Opinions would be much appreciated
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 10.13.6
Pro Tools 2019.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 10.4

Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack SPDIF/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad Thunderbolt
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Acoustic Yamaha Guitar
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840

http://equipboard.com/becharasaliba
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2017, 10:25 AM
Pedro perez Pedro perez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Escondido Ca
Posts: 304
Default Re: iMac Pro and Pro Tools Users

I run a late 2015 iMac and Pro Tools is still laggish and Midi,well I no longer use it for that, I use Logic Pro X I doubt Pro Tools will be any better with iMac Pro. it's the software,not the machine. Happy Holidays
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2017, 01:46 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 992
Default Re: iMac Pro and Pro Tools Users

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Bechara View Post
Hey Folks ...

Been Longtime there !! :)

I was wondering if any users in here have taken the dive and purchased the Imac Pro ??

Would love to hear some reviews with people using Pro Tools and iMac Pro

Last time I took the dive when the Mac Pro Trash can got released I went and bought it right away and still facing problems until today ..

So I was recommended to wait before buying a new machine from Apple

What about Overheating ? Noise ? Crashes ? Freezing ?? Performance (I doubt it will be lagging here ...)

Opinions would be much appreciated
Being it just came out probably no one here , But I just stumbled on this video over on the PT expert blog

This is a video guy so no help with PT, per se. but some performance info

https://youtu.be/h-h5Mhlt6O0
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.6 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-18-2017, 09:24 AM
wwerwath wwerwath is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 13
Default Re: iMac Pro and Pro Tools Users

Well, considering PT doesn't work with High Sierra yet, and these machines will undoubtedly ship with it we won't know for quite some time...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2017, 11:26 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 992
Default Re: iMac Pro and Pro Tools Users

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwerwath View Post
Well, considering PT doesn't work with High Sierra yet, and these machines will undoubtedly ship with it we won't know for quite some time...
Correction: HS is not yet qualified or supported by Avid . Not the same as not working . People are reporting it works fine.
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.6 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 12-18-2017 at 11:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-18-2017, 11:57 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: iMac Pro and Pro Tools Users

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Bechara View Post
Hey Folks ...

Been Longtime there !! :)

I was wondering if any users in here have taken the dive and purchased the Imac Pro ??

Would love to hear some reviews with people using Pro Tools and iMac Pro

Last time I took the dive when the Mac Pro Trash can got released I went and bought it right away and still facing problems until today ..

So I was recommended to wait before buying a new machine from Apple

What about Overheating ? Noise ? Crashes ? Freezing ?? Performance (I doubt it will be lagging here ...)

Opinions would be much appreciated
As I stated in another thread, concerns me that Apple has opted to remove the option to 'easily' upgrade RAM to third party (affordable) memory. I have been able to install Crucial RAM in 6 iMac machines since 2008. This marks the end of the road for iMacs in my studio.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2017, 12:02 PM
octatonic octatonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 225
Default Re: iMac Pro and Pro Tools Users

I can't make my 5k (non-pro) iMac use more than 50% of its processor no matter how many plugins, tracks or VI's I use.

I'm waiting for the new Mac Pro for buy next computer, but that is more to have a separate display to CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-18-2017, 12:48 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,712
Default Re: iMac Pro and Pro Tools Users

yeah, it sounds like that nailed the thing shut - so no upgrades .. i am sure someone will tear one apart as i did read that the momory is not soldered in place .. so if you can crack the case open, you must be able to for repairs, then you could install more RAM
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-18-2017, 12:50 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,452
Default Re: iMac Pro and Pro Tools Users

Quote:
Originally Posted by octatonic View Post
I can't make my 5k (non-pro) iMac use more than 50% of its processor no matter how many plugins, tracks or VI's I use.



I'm waiting for the new Mac Pro for buy next computer, but that is more to have a separate display to CPU.


And that would mostly be because you have hyperthreading and 50% of your CPU cores don’t really exist. Stop looking at silly CPU meters.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-18-2017, 12:53 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,452
Default iMac Pro and Pro Tools Users

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
yeah, it sounds like that nailed the thing shut - so no upgrades .. i am sure someone will tear one apart as i did read that the momory is not soldered in place .. so if you can crack the case open, you must be able to for repairs, then you could install more RAM
i am not sure what you are taking about? The new iMac Pro..? that has never been “no upgrades”, Apple has been clear on that for a while.

The DRAM is upgradeable via Apple service partners, the CPU is almost certainly socketed, SSD who knows, what any of this really means will need to wait for a detailed tear-down.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ethernet question for HD Native iMac users Drew Mazurek Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 12-26-2013 08:58 AM
Any iMac Core 2 users yet? MarkusB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 08-27-2008 08:17 AM
Any 002R on iMac G5 users?...Need Advice js54 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-28-2005 07:55 PM
G5 iMac/Bluetooth users? maccool 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-04-2004 08:10 AM
All imac users please read! Stranks Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 04-10-2001 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com