Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2016, 04:44 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Anyone notice a problem with insert "favorites"?

Holding Ctrl and selecting an insert will make that plug-in appear at the top of the menu. http://i.imgur.com/LZUVrAl.png

I've encountered an issue where I try to insert something that was previously entered as a favorite, and it does nothing. For example, I try to select MAutoDynamicEQ, which I had previously designated as a favorite, and nothing happens. It loads fine if I select it from the submenus (plugin > eq> MAutoDynamicEQ)
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2016, 09:53 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,413
Default Re: Anyone notice a problem with insert "favorites"?

Maybe not much help here (since I'm remotely logging into my PC at the office which has 12.5.1 and just stock plug-ins) but favorites in the AudioSuite menu are working correctly for me. Anyone else able to repro?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i have a problem with "Pencil Tool". Why it's always in "square mode" ? ak11_lin macOS 6 08-25-2013 06:38 AM
Problem Installing -- "Insert Disk containing Data2.Cab" justindbutler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-27-2010 09:06 PM
Problem Installing -- "Insert Disk containing Data2.Cab" justindbutler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-23-2010 01:07 PM
How to insert RTAS Plugin "TruePianos" into Pro Tools? nilsk Virtual Instruments 14 08-10-2008 11:03 AM
compressor on the "insert" or "in-Line"? Dead River Studio Tips & Tricks 6 06-08-2002 05:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com