Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2013, 10:35 AM
Jstrat31 Jstrat31 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Louisville ky
Posts: 16
Default I have a PT 10 licence under my 11 bundle, but also and extra one above it

So I'm not really sure how this happened but it appears I have two PT10 licenses. I'm just trying to find out if I can transfer one to my friend and not lose my ability to use protools 10. Thanks guys

__________________
Intel i7 3770k
24 Gigs of Ram
Windows 7 Professional
Digi 002 rack
Protools 10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2013, 09:46 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: I have a PT 10 licence under my 11 bundle, but also and extra one above it

It looks like you had a PT10 license, then bought the full version of Pro Tools 11. If you bought an upgrade to 11, it should force you to surrender the PT 10 license.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2013, 10:33 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: I have a PT 10 licence under my 11 bundle, but also and extra one above it

It may be listing the surrendered license. Under the activation column it says 0/1, whereas the others say 1/1. That might mean something.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Waves Platinum Bundle V9, Softube Amp Room Bundle, CLA Classic Compressors jlennon38 Buy & Sell 3 12-19-2013 07:56 AM
Waves API + V-Series Bundle, Kramer Tube & Tape bundle, Amplitube 3, T-Racks 3 Deluxe method1 Buy & Sell 2 02-18-2013 11:27 AM
ProTools HD 9 and PT 9 & HD 8 Licence bundle on unregistered ilok2 MIKEROPHONICS Buy & Sell 3 09-18-2012 06:17 AM
Factory bundle worth the extra cost? jpalm101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-04-2005 11:30 AM
Is the 'software bundle' worth the extra money? dfusion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-15-2004 12:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com