Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2013, 06:00 AM
mudlake slim mudlake slim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Spruce, MI, USA
Posts: 34
Default How do I insert a plug-in on my track?

I have just set up this new version of Pro Tools 8.05 and don't see how to insert a plug-in into the track. I've went to 'view' and I see everything but plug-ins. I'm sure it's something simple but I'm not seeing it.

Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2013, 06:27 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,673
Default How do I insert a plug-in on my track?

Click on the grey rectangle box just under (in the mixer view) the inserts title

This will bring up another window - then u can select either mono/stereo type and then another selection for the type of insert/plug - eq dynamics instrument ect
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2013, 01:34 PM
mudlake slim mudlake slim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Spruce, MI, USA
Posts: 34
Default Re: How do I insert a plug-in on my track?

Thanks. I'll check that out. I kinda thought it was in there somewhere when didn't see a way to add it to the track in 'view' or 'track'.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 crashes everytime I insert a plug-in to a track. vibeone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-03-2012 07:57 PM
Change one insert on a track - change all tracks with same insert World Spirit macOS 6 02-22-2012 04:07 PM
Track insert vs. bus Mr. Kelly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-21-2010 02:33 PM
can MBox 2 Pro be insert track-group to one track march 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-13-2007 11:22 AM
DVERB, aux track or insert on audio track avaldes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-04-2006 11:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com