Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2009, 09:32 AM
Darkostica Darkostica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 38
Unhappy Pro Tools LE 8 and EZDrummer, PLEASE HELP!

I have been using EZDrummer for months in Reaper(some opensource recording software) with no problems at all.

I got an Mbox 2 Mini and Pro Tools LE 8 yesterday and i have installed EZDrummer in the right directory and everything but this is my problem:

EZDrummer opens up and loads up the sounds no problem.
It will play the beats fine but it will not let me drag and drop them into a track at all!!
I've never had this problem before and its very frustrating.

Can anyone tell me whats going wrong?
and if Pro Tools 8 is even drag and drop compatible?

any help would be greatly appreciated!
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2009, 12:38 PM
Steevp Steevp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Suffolk UK
Posts: 263
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 and EZDrummer, PLEASE HELP!

Yes PT 8 is drag & drop with EZ Drummer

Are you using an instrument track?

Do you have the view set to notes regions or blocks? I have no problems in those 3 states.

Can you post a screen shot of how you're set up when you try to drag 7 drop?
__________________
www.Krankschaft.com

Windows7 64bit, RME UCX, Asus Z97-P, i7-4790K@4.00Ghz, 32GB Ballistix Ram, Console 1, Unity Audio Rocks, RME UCX.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2009, 12:41 PM
scar97 scar97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 732
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 and EZDrummer, PLEASE HELP!

Interesting. No problems here either. It is one of my main VI's. Are you dragging from the right place in the GUI window on EZD? Try putting it into the regions bin only then dragging it to the track.
__________________
"It aint about the stuff you got..If it sounds right you're finished..Burn it!"

For all complaints click here

DAW
-
Digi003 PC-Sweetwater CS dual 3.0/Asus 975X Chipset/CPU dual 3.0GHz/800MHz FSB/RAM 4GB/Radeonx300se/4 internal glyph sata drives/ 3 external glyph backup drives/Acronis True Image OUTBOARD-UA LA-610, ADL-600, Digimax lt, Eureka x 2, Central Station, Hearback x 8, JBL LSR, Monster Power Software-PTLE 8.0, Sound Forge, CD Architect Plugins- Too many and too much money spent
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2009, 12:49 PM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,296
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 and EZDrummer, PLEASE HELP!

No problems here either.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM El Capitan | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM El Capitan | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2018 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2009, 07:46 PM
Darkostica Darkostica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 38
Exclamation Re: Pro Tools LE 8 and EZDrummer, PLEASE HELP!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steevp View Post
Yes PT 8 is drag & drop with EZ Drummer

Are you using an instrument track?

Do you have the view set to notes regions or blocks? I have no problems in those 3 states.

Can you post a screen shot of how you're set up when you try to drag 7 drop?
Thanks for the reply!

ya its in a stereo instrument track, thats what i need right?

sorry but could you explain the notes or blocks thing please? I'm kinda new to Pro Tools!

I'm dragging from the right part of EZ yes but when I actually click and drag, nothing happens.
My cursor doesn't change or come up with the little grey box for drag and drop?

any ideas?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-19-2009, 07:50 PM
Darkostica Darkostica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 38
Exclamation Re: Pro Tools LE 8 and EZDrummer, PLEASE HELP!

Screenshot is here:
[img=http://img195.imageshack.us/img195/7392/81598617.th.jpg]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-19-2009, 08:19 PM
scar97 scar97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 732
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8 and EZDrummer, PLEASE HELP!

I just have to ask..You are dragging from the box above where it says "close grooves" and not from the list of grooves in EZ
__________________
"It aint about the stuff you got..If it sounds right you're finished..Burn it!"

For all complaints click here

DAW
-
Digi003 PC-Sweetwater CS dual 3.0/Asus 975X Chipset/CPU dual 3.0GHz/800MHz FSB/RAM 4GB/Radeonx300se/4 internal glyph sata drives/ 3 external glyph backup drives/Acronis True Image OUTBOARD-UA LA-610, ADL-600, Digimax lt, Eureka x 2, Central Station, Hearback x 8, JBL LSR, Monster Power Software-PTLE 8.0, Sound Forge, CD Architect Plugins- Too many and too much money spent
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-20-2009, 05:33 AM
Darkostica Darkostica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 38
Exclamation Re: Pro Tools LE 8 and EZDrummer, PLEASE HELP!

Quote:
Originally Posted by scar97 View Post
I just have to ask..You are dragging from the box above where it says "close grooves" and not from the list of grooves in EZ
I've tried dragging from everywhere and nothing works.
I don't even get the little grey box on my cursor to say its dragging something?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-20-2009, 05:35 AM
Darkostica Darkostica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 38
Exclamation Re: Pro Tools LE 8 and EZDrummer, PLEASE HELP!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steevp View Post
Yes PT 8 is drag & drop with EZ Drummer

Are you using an instrument track?

Do you have the view set to notes regions or blocks? I have no problems in those 3 states.

Can you post a screen shot of how you're set up when you try to drag 7 drop?
I see what you mean about the notes, blocks or regions thing but none of them work.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-20-2009, 06:03 AM
Darkostica Darkostica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 38
Exclamation Re: Pro Tools LE 8 and EZDrummer, PLEASE HELP!

Anyone have any other ideas?
This is driving me mad.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 and EZdrummer btwnthbttns AAX Plug-ins 11 12-07-2013 05:55 PM
EZdrummer no sound in pro tools 8 flintclint Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 11-21-2010 01:09 PM
EZDrummer and Pro Tools 7.4 (Please Help) JMH Virtual Instruments 2 07-04-2008 04:40 AM
Pro Tools and EZDrummer Help Please ! gtrplyr1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-07-2008 01:48 PM
ezDrummer and pro tools??? robotboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-15-2006 02:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com