Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2008, 03:27 PM
JMH JMH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 15
Default EZDrummer and Pro Tools 7.4 (Please Help)

I recently purchased ezdrummer to work with PT7.4 I followed all instructions and downloaded all updates but still can not get ezdrummer to work right in PT. I open a stereo instrument track and then drag and drop from the midi section of ezdrummer. The midi data shows up in the track but will not play back any volume or show volume level in the fader. Just data no noise. I have tried toontrack customer service but it has been a week and still no answer. Just wondering if anyone out there can help me I really need to figure this out and get some drums down on a project.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2008, 04:03 PM
jazzdoc007 jazzdoc007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Default Re: EZDrummer and Pro Tools 7.4 (Please Help)

You have to bus the output of the stereo instrument track into the input of a stereo audio track. Then arm the audio track to record. Drag your midi info to the instrument track and push play. You will now hear the EZ Drummer audio on the audio track. To print the audio, push record and play (command /space bar) and the audio will be recorded on the audio track. What I usually do is record about 4 to 8 bars of drums and then use option R to repeat it 20 or 30 times. Then I have a drum track to write with. When I am done writing and really want to put down a drum track, I then splice in fills and beat variations...

PK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2008, 04:40 AM
Metulski Metulski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 21
Default Re: EZDrummer and Pro Tools 7.4 (Please Help)

Load a drumkit from the menu on top
Can you play back the grooves by clicking the play-button?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 and EZdrummer btwnthbttns AAX Plug-ins 11 12-07-2013 05:55 PM
Pro Tools LE 8 and EZDrummer, PLEASE HELP! Darkostica 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 09-21-2011 03:27 PM
EZdrummer no sound in pro tools 8 flintclint Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 11-21-2010 01:09 PM
Pro Tools and EZDrummer Help Please ! gtrplyr1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-07-2008 01:48 PM
ezDrummer and pro tools??? robotboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-15-2006 02:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com