Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2017, 06:55 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 243
Default Connecting Genos with Omni?

Hi
I bought Yamaha Genos and I found that the outs are unbalanced.
I have HD omni and all inputs are TRS/Balanced.
I have bought a TRS to TRS cable and connect the devices.

my question is related to connecting unbalanced device to balanced device.

Q) In the OMNI HW, Is it better to change the lines that used with the Genos to -10dBV or keep it to +4dBu?
I'm asking because the sound is low with +4dBu and higher with 10dBV.

Regards,
AK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2017, 09:41 AM
john1192 john1192 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,710
Default Re: Connecting Genos with Omni?

Quote:
Originally Posted by akhafaji View Post
Hi
I bought Yamaha Genos and I found that the outs are unbalanced.
I have HD omni and all inputs are TRS/Balanced.
I have bought a TRS to TRS cable and connect the devices.

my question is related to connecting unbalanced device to balanced device.

Q) In the OMNI HW, Is it better to change the lines that used with the Genos to -10dBV or keep it to +4dBu?
I'm asking because the sound is low with +4dBu and higher with 10dBV.

Regards,
AK
have you tried the SPDIF output of your Genos into the Omni ??

and since this is a Synth yes, you would probably need to set the OMNI to -1o on that inout for this .. or use a Stereo DI into Micpreamps ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2017, 10:05 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 243
Default Re: Connecting Genos with Omni?

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
have you tried the SPDIF output of your Genos into the Omni ??

and since this is a Synth yes, you would probably need to set the OMNI to -1o on that inout for this .. or use a Stereo DI into Micpreamps ..
No, I did not tried SPIDF, is it going to sound better?

Ok, I will use it with -10DBV.

Regards,
Ali
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2017, 10:59 AM
john1192 john1192 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,710
Default Re: Connecting Genos with Omni?

Quote:
Originally Posted by akhafaji View Post
No, I did not tried SPIDF, is it going to sound better?

Ok, I will use it with -10DBV.

Regards,
Ali
i have no idea if it will sound better .. but it is a simple one cable connection ..

the analog might give you something you like or maybe not .. will be your preference as i do not own your same gear i would not venture to have an opinion ..

please let us know how it goes .. all good info gets passed along to the next poor soul looking for an answer !!!

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2017, 12:00 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: Connecting Genos with Omni?

Going Spidf should sound a little better since you’d have one less step of digital to analog and analog to digital conversion.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2018, 10:15 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 742
Default Re: Connecting Genos with Omni?

Just make sure you have a “Digital” SPDIF cable and are not using an analog RCA cable.
__________________
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD6 Accel in Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis
PT HD 10, 11, 12, Ultimate 2018, 2019
Cubase 9.5 Pro
Vienna Ensemble Pro 7
Icon D-Command

HD Omni
192 Analog I/O 8 in/8 out/Digtal I/O
192 Analog I/O 8 in/Digital I/O
Two 192 Digital I/O
Apogee Rosetta 800, AD16X & DA16X (All wth X-HD cards)
Antelope Zen Studio+ Thunderbolt

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.3

Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave

GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
Intel Core i7-4790K 4.4 GHz
32 GB of DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 760 Video Card
OS X 10.13.6 High Sierra & Win 7 Pro 64 bit

Dynaudio BM5 Mk III
B&W 604 s2
800W 15" Ported Subs
McIntosh MC-7106 Bridged ~ B&W
Hafler P7000 "Diablo" ~ Subs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting External RVRB hardware unit to HD OMNI mars100 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 07-13-2016 02:05 PM
Connecting two computers to an HD Omni? sk3lut0r Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 09-03-2015 02:18 PM
Any harm in connecting an Omni to a live HDX card? TAMBOR Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 01-19-2014 04:41 PM
Is there a recommended order for connecting a Omni and HD 16x16 phatbeatstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-08-2012 07:38 PM
Need help with connecting Lexicon PCM 80 to HD Omni JoeM Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 04-15-2012 09:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com